Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Sacred Heart University›Men's Tennis
Division I · Metro Conference

Sacred Heart University Men's Tennis

Fairfield, CT · the Pioneers · Sacred Heart University overview
13
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 10
$243k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division I
$18,669
Per roster spot
median $47,956
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
994
APR
96% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Sacred Heart University fields a men's tennis team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $242,703, well below the median of $452k — $18,669 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (78 of 232 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 994, about the median of 991, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,791,350 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,577 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$243k
Spend per player$18,669
Roster size13
Coaching staff4
APR994

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$242,703 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,741 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,669 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate994 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$7,791,350 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,577 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$215,226 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Guastelle head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chip MooreAssistant Men's and Women's Tennis CoachOn file · sign in
Bill SewardMen's and Women's Assistant Coachnot on file
Miro LucicMen's and Women's Assistant Coachnot on file
Put Sacred Heart University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,960undergraduates · 11,179 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
68%admitted · of 14,284 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1013
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate994
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$242,703 $18,669 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$7,791,350
Recruiting spend, men's
$215,226
$46,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,760
Average net price$46,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$37,374
$30–48k$38,526
$48–75k$43,128
$75–110k$47,177
$110k and up$47,318
Tuition & fees
$48,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business419 · 29%
Health professions & nursing353 · 24%
Biological sciences180 · 12%
Psychology129 · 9%
Communication & journalism87 · 6%

Research Sacred Heart University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Sacred Heart UniversityFairfield University · 4 miWestern Connecticut State University · 16 miYale University · 18 miAlbertus Magnus College · 18 miQuinnipiac University · 23 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 27 miManhattanville University · 28 miLong Island University · 33 miFarmingdale State College · 34 miIona University · 35 miSarah Lawrence College · 37 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference411$403k98945%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference1610$51k—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League1812$507k9945%
Albertus Magnus College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference188$11k—64%
Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference2312$253k96377%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference2713$41k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference287$51k—85%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference336$257k—90%
Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference3417$47k—69%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference35———91%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference3710$18k—59%
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference388$238k—17%

Other men's tennis programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 1 over cap11$403k$36,678989vs
Mount St. Mary's University 4 over cap14$310k$22,169990vs
Merrimack College room for 37$307k$43,837—vs
Siena University room for 19$286k$31,8121000vs
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap12$253k$21,083963vs
Sacred Heart University 3 over cap13$243k$18,669994vs
Marist University room for 28$227k$28,3231000vs
Niagara University room for 37$166k$23,766985vs
Iona University————vs

Every Metro Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked