Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Sacred Heart University›Women's Golf
Division I · Metro Conference

Sacred Heart University Women's Golf

Fairfield, CT · the Pioneers · Sacred Heart University overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$432k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division I
$48,031
Per roster spot
median $59,127
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
992
APR
99% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Sacred Heart University fields a women's golf team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $432,281, about the median of $473k — $48,031 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 1000, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,887,879 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,994 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$432k
Spend per player$48,031
Roster size9
Coaching staff3
APR992

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$432,281 for the year
  • Operating expenses$96,354 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$48,031 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 964 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,887,879 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,994 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$141,572 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew McGreevyHead CoachOn file · sign in
Stephen SokolAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Sacred Heart University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,960undergraduates · 11,179 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
68%admitted · of 14,284 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate992
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$432,281 $48,031 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,887,879
Recruiting spend, women's
$141,572
$46,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,760
Average net price$46,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$37,374
$30–48k$38,526
$48–75k$43,128
$75–110k$47,177
$110k and up$47,318
Tuition & fees
$48,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business419 · 29%
Health professions & nursing353 · 24%
Biological sciences180 · 12%
Psychology129 · 9%
Communication & journalism87 · 6%

Research Sacred Heart University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Sacred Heart UniversityFairfield University · 4 miUniversity of New Haven · 15 miWestern Connecticut State University · 16 miYale University · 18 miAlbertus Magnus College · 18 miQuinnipiac University · 23 miPost University · 23 miManhattanville University · 28 miLong Island University · 33 miIona University · 35 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 38 miHofstra University · 40 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference48$316k98745%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference159$189k—81%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference1610$17k—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League188$334k10005%
Albertus Magnus College Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference185$24k—64%
Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference2311$458k100077%
Post University Division II · Independent23————
Manhattanville University Division III · Northeast Women's Golf Conference28———85%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference339$483k—90%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference35———91%
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference3812$103k—17%
Hofstra University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association4010$306k99871%

Other women's golf programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap11$458k$41,6001000vs
University at Albany room for 18$437k$54,647995vs
Sacred Heart University at cap9$432k$48,031992vs
Merrimack College at cap9$420k$46,685—vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 36$339k$56,422—vs
Fairfield University room for 18$316k$39,478987vs
Siena University room for 27$248k$35,4691000vs
Niagara University room for 18$171k$21,3971000vs
Iona University————vs
Manhattan University————vs

Every Metro Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked