Sacred Heart University Football
Sacred Heart University fields a football team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 154 players, above the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $5,413,486, well below the median of $9.1M — $35,152 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 49 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 954, about the median of 964, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,791,350 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,577 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster154 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 49 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$5,413,486 for the year
- Operating expenses$824,704 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$35,152 division median $79,762
- Academic Progress Rate954 multi-year; 948 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,791,350 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,577 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$215,226 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Nofri head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $5,413,486 $35,153 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,791,350
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $215,226
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Sacred Heart University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 15 | 151 | $3M | — | 81% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Landmark Conference | 16 | 142 | $593k | — | 81% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 17 | 107 | $1.3M | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 18 | 121 | $7.8M | 992 | 5% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 22 | 116 | $8.2M | 965 | 49% | |
| Post University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 23 | 101 | $1.3M | — | — | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 33 | 125 | $7.2M | — | 90% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 38 | 108 | $985k | — | 17% | |
| U.S. Military Academy Division I · American Conference | 39 | — | — | 975 | 14% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 39 | 100 | $523k | — | 32% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 41 | 104 | $230k | — | 79% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 41 | 101 | $2.7M | 960 | 76% |
Other football programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook University 11 over cap | 116 | $8.2M | $70,797 | 965 | vs | |
| Elon University 4 over cap | 109 | $7.7M | $70,775 | 988 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 16 over cap | 121 | $7.5M | $61,611 | 935 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 5 | 100 | $6.9M | $68,822 | 976 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire at cap | 105 | $6.7M | $63,881 | 970 | vs | |
| Bryant University 37 over cap | 142 | $6.3M | $44,189 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Maine 5 over cap | 110 | $5.8M | $52,864 | 952 | vs | |
| Towson University 1 over cap | 106 | $5.6M | $53,270 | 969 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 49 over cap | 154 | $5.4M | $35,152 | 954 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 13 | 92 | $5.2M | $56,989 | 933 | vs | |
| Campbell University 21 over cap | 126 | $5.2M | $40,962 | 951 | vs | |
| University at Albany room for 5 | 100 | $4.9M | $49,493 | 955 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 41 over cap | 146 | $4.3M | $29,577 | 966 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association football program · Football budgets ranked