Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Sacred Heart University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Metro Conference

Sacred Heart University Women's Volleyball

Fairfield, CT · the Pioneers · Sacred Heart University overview
22
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 18
$1.2M
Team budget
60th percentile in Division I
$56,409
Per roster spot
median $60,381
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
989
APR
98% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Sacred Heart University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,241,010, above the median of $1.1M — $56,409 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,887,879 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,994 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$56,409
Roster size22
Coaching staff3
APR989

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,241,010 for the year
  • Operating expenses$159,601 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$56,409 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$7,887,879 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,994 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$141,572 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rob Machan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kim RolederAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Sacred Heart University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,960undergraduates · 11,179 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
68%admitted · of 14,284 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
74%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1822
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate989
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,241,010 $56,410 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$7,887,879
Recruiting spend, women's
$141,572
$46,165net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,760
Average net price$46,165
Net price by family income
$0–30k$37,374
$30–48k$38,526
$48–75k$43,128
$75–110k$47,177
$110k and up$47,318
Tuition & fees
$48,460

Campus safety

Full picture →
1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.00
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business419 · 29%
Health professions & nursing353 · 24%
Biological sciences180 · 12%
Psychology129 · 9%
Communication & journalism87 · 6%

Research Sacred Heart University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Sacred Heart UniversityFairfield University · 4 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 5 miUniversity of New Haven · 15 miWestern Connecticut State University · 16 miSouthern Connecticut State University · 17 miYale University · 18 miAlbertus Magnus College · 18 miStony Brook University · 22 miQuinnipiac University · 23 miPost University · 23 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 27 miManhattanville University · 28 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference420$1.2M97445%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference520$297k—64%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference1516$557k—81%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference1617$213k—81%
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1718$366k—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League1819$823k9925%
Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference1816$73k—64%
Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2215$1.2M100049%
Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference2314$1.3M100077%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2313$410k——
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference2714$50k—73%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference2816$93k—85%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University room for 414$1.3M$93,8891000vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap22$1.2M$56,409989vs
Fairfield University 2 over cap20$1.2M$60,895974vs
Siena University at cap18$859k$47,695989vs
Marist University 1 over cap19$731k$38,4641000vs
Iona University 1 over cap19$691k$36,386989vs
Canisius University room for 216$552k$34,478995vs
Manhattan University room for 117$487k$28,649989vs
Niagara University room for 216$473k$29,531988vs
Rider University at cap18$430k$23,865962vs
Merrimack College room for 315$413k$27,521—vs
Saint Peter's University 2 over cap20$189k$9,464967vs

Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked