Sacred Heart University Women's Rowing
Sacred Heart University fields a women's rowing team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 68 players, above the median of 52, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $676,060, well below the median of $1.3M — $9,942 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's rowing programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 68 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 991, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,887,879 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,994 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's rowing programs
Where this program sits against its 93 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 68)
The program
- Roster68 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap68 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$676,060 for the year
- Operating expenses$120,562 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,942 division median $25,548
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,887,879 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,994 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$141,572 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lucas Wilhelm head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- Division I roster spots5,181 93 programs
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's rowing recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Women's Rowing
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $676,060 $9,942 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,887,879
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $141,572
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Sacred Heart University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Rowing programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 4 | 48 | $320k | 984 | 45% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Independent | 5 | — | — | — | 64% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 18 | 45 | $1.2M | 1000 | 5% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Metro Conference | 33 | 19 | $464k | — | 90% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 35 | 27 | $196k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 38 | 40 | $403k | — | 17% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 39 | 6 | $48k | — | 79% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Independent | 41 | 5 | $19k | — | 79% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 42 | 52 | $1.4M | 991 | 56% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 46 | 49 | $260k | — | 34% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 47 | 53 | $928k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Marist University Division I · Metro Conference | 50 | 43 | $553k | 978 | 65% |
Other women's rowing programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville University room for 4 | 64 | $874k | $13,655 | 985 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University at cap | 68 | $676k | $9,942 | 993 | vs | |
| Stetson University room for 26 | 42 | $655k | $15,587 | 973 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University room for 39 | 29 | $558k | $19,234 | 984 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 25 | 43 | $553k | $12,854 | 978 | vs | |
| Long Island University room for 49 | 19 | $464k | $24,400 | — | vs | |
| Drake University room for 36 | 32 | $359k | $11,203 | 984 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 20 | 48 | $320k | $6,657 | 984 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 44 | 24 | $317k | $13,212 | — | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 33 | 35 | $313k | $8,929 | 996 | vs | |
| Iona University room for 41 | 27 | $196k | $7,241 | 1000 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's rowing program · Women's Rowing budgets ranked