Sacred Heart University Men's Golf
Sacred Heart University fields a men's golf team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, well above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $384,429, below the median of $508k — $25,628 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,791,350 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,577 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$384,429 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,527 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,628 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,791,350 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,577 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$215,226 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew McGreevy | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stephen Sokol | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $384,429 $25,629 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,791,350
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $215,226
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $48,460
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Sacred Heart University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 4 | 10 | $410k | 1000 | 45% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 15 | 8 | $131k | — | 81% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 16 | 17 | $45k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 18 | 9 | $285k | 975 | 5% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 18 | 11 | $27k | — | 64% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | 8 | $217k | — | — | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 27 | 10 | $50k | — | 73% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 28 | 8 | $14k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 33 | 8 | $490k | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 34 | 10 | $95k | — | 69% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 34 | 12 | $42k | — | 85% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 35 | 10 | $216k | 983 | 91% |
Other men's golf programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 1 over cap | 10 | $410k | $40,962 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 6 over cap | 15 | $384k | $25,628 | 998 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 4 over cap | 13 | $366k | $28,134 | — | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 2 over cap | 11 | $362k | $32,937 | — | vs | |
| Siena University room for 1 | 8 | $269k | $33,591 | 1000 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 1 over cap | 10 | $222k | $22,153 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 10 | $216k | $21,621 | 983 | vs | |
| Canisius University at cap | 9 | $154k | $17,110 | 1000 | vs | |
| Niagara University at cap | 9 | $137k | $15,212 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University at cap | 9 | $116k | $12,865 | 995 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 2 | 7 | $108k | $15,429 | 975 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked