Men's Swimming & Diving · rankings
Most profitable teams
Men's Swimming & Diving programs by revenue minus expenses, by division. Revenue is what the team reported — tickets, media, donations and any institutional support allocated to it — so a 'profit' is an accounting view, not cash in the bank.
Biggest team budgetsBiggest team revenuesMost profitable teamsHighest spend per playerBest Academic Progress RatesMost room on the rosterLargest rostersLargest coaching staffsLowest net priceMost selective schools
Division I
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William & Mary Coastal Athletic Association | $837k | 24 | 1 | $238k | $1.1M | 993 | 33% | $20k | |
| 2 | Cleveland State University Horizon League | $44k | 29 | 3 | $443k | $487k | 984 | 95% | $16k | |
| 3 | Howard University Northeast Conference | $34k | 26 | 6 | $107k | $141k | 979 | 35% | $30k | |
| 4 | Davidson College Atlantic 10 Conference | $33k | 21 | 1 | $463k | $496k | 1000 | 14% | $27k | |
| 5 | New Jersey Institute of Technology America East Conference | $15k | 26 | 1 | $680k | $695k | 971 | 67% | $17k | |
| 6 | Seattle University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | $13k | 20 | 4 | $478k | $490k | 991 | 76% | $37k | |
| 7 | Valparaiso University Missouri Valley Conference | $601 | 26 | 3 | $165k | $166k | 982 | 92% | $23k | |
| 8 | American University Patriot League | $0 | 25 | 6 | $347k | $347k | 973 | 47% | $40k | |
| 9 | Arizona State University Big 12 Conference | $0 | 37 | 1 | $1.9M | $1.9M | 993 | 90% | $16k | |
| 10 | Ball State University Missouri Valley Conference | $0 | 29 | 3 | $502k | $502k | 993 | 72% | $13k | |
| 11 | Bellarmine University Atlantic Sun Conference | $0 | 23 | 1 | $296k | $296k | — | 94% | $24k | |
| 12 | Binghamton University America East Conference | $0 | 25 | 1 | $356k | $356k | 983 | 38% | $19k | |
| 13 | Boston College Atlantic Coast Conference | $0 | 36 | 1 | $529k | $529k | 993 | 16% | $33k | |
| 14 | Boston University Patriot League | $0 | 31 | 3 | $421k | $421k | 990 | 11% | $28k | |
| 15 | Brown University The Ivy League | $0 | 32 | 3 | $397k | $397k | 1000 | 5% | $27k | |
| 16 | Bryant University America East Conference | $0 | 31 | 1 | $608k | $608k | 987 | 66% | $41k | |
| 17 | Bucknell University Patriot League | $0 | 29 | 5 | $727k | $727k | 991 | 32% | $38k | |
| 18 | California State University, Bakersfield Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | $0 | 25 | 4 | $424k | $424k | 980 | 88% | $7k | |
| 19 | Canisius University Metro Conference | $0 | 25 | 5 | $221k | $221k | 996 | 82% | $19k | |
| 20 | Colgate University Patriot League | $0 | 25 | 4 | $298k | $298k | 988 | 12% | $27k | |
| 21 | College of the Holy Cross Patriot League | $0 | 26 | 4 | $193k | $193k | 992 | 21% | $35k | |
| 22 | Columbia University-Barnard College The Ivy League | $0 | 39 | 5 | $642k | $642k | 1000 | 4% | $21k | |
| 23 | Cornell University The Ivy League | $0 | 34 | 3 | $526k | $526k | 986 | 8% | $26k | |
| 24 | Dartmouth College The Ivy League | $0 | 26 | 5 | $422k | $422k | 993 | 6% | $17k | |
| 25 | Drexel University Coastal Athletic Association | $0 | 24 | 4 | $897k | $897k | 991 | 78% | $42k | |
| 26 | Eastern Illinois University The Summit League | $0 | 18 | 1 | $127k | $127k | 989 | 68% | $15k | |
| 27 | Fairfield University Metro Conference | $0 | 28 | 3 | $565k | $565k | 989 | 45% | $48k | |
| 28 | Florida Atlantic University Atlantic Sun Conference | $0 | 28 | 1 | $536k | $536k | 995 | 73% | $10k | |
| 29 | Florida State University Atlantic Coast Conference | $0 | 32 | 7 | $1.3M | $1.3M | 990 | 25% | $15k | |
| 30 | Fordham University Atlantic 10 Conference | $0 | 31 | 1 | $672k | $672k | 967 | 56% | $45k | |
| 31 | Gardner-Webb University Atlantic Sun Conference | $0 | 20 | 1 | $492k | $492k | 989 | 87% | $24k | |
| 32 | George Mason University Atlantic 10 Conference | $0 | 25 | 1 | $336k | $336k | 968 | 89% | $19k | |
| 33 | Georgetown University BIG EAST Conference | $0 | 38 | 1 | $374k | $374k | 1000 | 13% | $38k | |
| 34 | George Washington University Atlantic 10 Conference | $0 | 23 | 1 | $1.2M | $1.2M | 983 | 44% | $45k | |
| 35 | Grand Canyon University Mountain West Conference | $0 | 27 | 5 | $746k | $746k | 975 | 60% | $22k | |
| 36 | Harvard University The Ivy League | $0 | 33 | 5 | $741k | $741k | 996 | 3% | $18k | |
| 37 | Indiana University, Bloomington Big Ten Conference | $0 | 53 | 8 | $2.5M | $2.5M | 990 | 80% | $16k | |
| 38 | Indiana University Indianapolis Horizon League | $0 | 29 | 1 | $429k | $429k | 977 | 81% | $12k | |
| 39 | Iona University Metro Conference | $0 | 23 | 4 | $411k | $411k | 968 | 91% | $29k | |
| 40 | Lafayette College Patriot League | $0 | 27 | 6 | $213k | $213k | 995 | 31% | $35k | |
| 41 | La Salle University Atlantic 10 Conference | $0 | 23 | 1 | $526k | $526k | 965 | 86% | $20k | |
| 42 | Lehigh University Patriot League | $0 | 24 | 4 | $346k | $346k | 997 | 29% | $33k | |
| 43 | Long Island University Northeast Conference | $0 | 13 | 3 | $575k | $575k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 44 | Loyola University Maryland Patriot League | $0 | 44 | 6 | $595k | $595k | 979 | 76% | $32k | |
| 45 | Manhattan University Metro Conference | $0 | 15 | 2 | $194k | $194k | 969 | 78% | $28k | |
| 46 | Marist University Metro Conference | $0 | 26 | 4 | $562k | $562k | 993 | 65% | $40k | |
| 47 | Missouri State University Missouri Valley Conference | $0 | 19 | 5 | $480k | $480k | 995 | 91% | $17k | |
| 48 | Monmouth University Coastal Athletic Association | $0 | 21 | 1 | $505k | $505k | 951 | 90% | $33k | |
| 49 | Mount St. Mary's University Metro Conference | $0 | 27 | 5 | $770k | $770k | 985 | 72% | $25k | |
| 50 | Niagara University Metro Conference | $0 | 28 | 1 | $422k | $422k | 980 | 85% | $17k |
Division II
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The University of Texas Permian Basin Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $408k | 23 | 2 | $219k | $627k | — | 84% | $10k | |
| 2 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $227k | 23 | 1 | $568k | $795k | — | 79% | $22k | |
| 3 | Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $97k | 44 | 3 | $509k | $607k | — | 94% | $20k | |
| 4 | Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $97k | 44 | 2 | $509k | $607k | — | 94% | $20k | |
| 5 | University of Findlay Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $65k | 21 | 3 | $519k | $584k | — | 86% | $26k | |
| 6 | Wingate University Conference Carolinas | $51k | 28 | 5 | $637k | $688k | — | 85% | $21k | |
| 7 | Bentley University Northeast 10 Conference | $36k | 33 | 1 | $145k | $181k | — | 48% | $44k | |
| 8 | Roberts Wesleyan University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $35k | 18 | 3 | $167k | $202k | — | 78% | $24k | |
| 9 | Carson-Newman University Conference Carolinas | $35k | 21 | 2 | $400k | $435k | — | 68% | $20k | |
| 10 | University of Tampa Sunshine State Conference | $26k | 30 | 4 | $583k | $608k | — | 41% | $36k | |
| 11 | William Jewell College Great Lakes Valley Conference | $23k | 25 | 2 | $301k | $325k | — | 34% | $17k | |
| 12 | Colorado Mesa University Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $20k | 43 | 8 | $442k | $462k | — | 81% | $15k | |
| 13 | Pace University Northeast 10 Conference | $16k | 16 | 3 | $106k | $121k | — | 77% | $34k | |
| 14 | Oklahoma Christian University Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $14k | 39 | 2 | $508k | $522k | — | 97% | $22k | |
| 15 | Fresno Pacific University Independent | $13k | 26 | 2 | $375k | $388k | — | 58% | $16k | |
| 16 | Catawba College Conference Carolinas | $11k | 22 | 3 | $463k | $474k | — | 78% | $18k | |
| 17 | Fairmont State University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $7k | 10 | 5 | $62k | $69k | — | 99% | $11k | |
| 18 | Davis & Elkins College Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $6k | 9 | 2 | $111k | $118k | — | 58% | $20k | |
| 19 | Wheeling University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $6k | 17 | 3 | $222k | $228k | — | 75% | $19k | |
| 20 | Ouachita Baptist University Independent | $6k | 35 | 2 | $399k | $405k | — | 69% | $22k | |
| 21 | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $5k | 14 | 2 | $122k | $127k | — | 86% | $23k | |
| 22 | Biola University Independent | $1k | 23 | 7 | $351k | $352k | — | 60% | $31k | |
| 23 | Shawnee State University Mountain East Conference | $631 | 15 | 1 | $83k | $83k | — | — | $15k | |
| 24 | Converse University Conference Carolinas | $623 | 17 | 1 | $188k | $189k | — | 64% | $19k | |
| 25 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Great Lakes Valley Conference | $1 | 21 | 1 | $325k | $325k | — | 73% | $14k | |
| 26 | Adams State University Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $0 | 18 | 1 | $132k | $132k | — | — | $14k | |
| 27 | Adelphi University Northeast 10 Conference | $0 | 22 | 5 | $251k | $251k | — | 78% | $29k | |
| 28 | Ashland University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $0 | 26 | 1 | $278k | $278k | — | 81% | $22k | |
| 29 | Augustana University (South Dakota) Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $0 | 26 | 4 | $284k | $284k | — | 59% | $25k | |
| 30 | Barry University Sunshine State Conference | $0 | 21 | 1 | $347k | $347k | — | 59% | $24k | |
| 31 | Barton College Conference Carolinas | $0 | 17 | 2 | $179k | $179k | — | 96% | $24k | |
| 32 | Chowan University Conference Carolinas | $0 | 16 | 1 | $141k | $141k | — | 72% | $16k | |
| 33 | College of Staten Island Northeast 10 Conference | $0 | 18 | 4 | $119k | $119k | — | — | $6k | |
| 34 | Colorado School of Mines Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | $0 | 23 | 4 | $242k | $242k | — | 60% | $30k | |
| 35 | Davenport University Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $0 | 23 | 4 | $424k | $424k | — | 97% | $20k | |
| 36 | Delta State University Independent | $0 | 24 | 2 | $195k | $195k | — | 100% | $13k | |
| 37 | Drury University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $0 | 39 | 4 | $613k | $613k | — | 59% | $22k | |
| 38 | Emmanuel University (Georgia) Conference Carolinas | $0 | 17 | 2 | $353k | $353k | — | 53% | $19k | |
| 39 | Florida Institute of Technology Sunshine State Conference | $0 | 32 | 2 | $453k | $453k | — | 63% | $36k | |
| 40 | Florida Southern College Sunshine State Conference | $0 | 26 | 3 | $444k | $444k | — | 59% | $30k | |
| 41 | Frostburg State University Great Midwest Athletic Conference | $0 | 22 | 2 | $132k | $132k | — | 89% | $17k | |
| 42 | Gannon University Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $0 | 26 | 2 | $268k | $268k | — | 77% | $24k | |
| 43 | Grand Valley State University Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $0 | 35 | 3 | $493k | $493k | — | 95% | $18k | |
| 44 | Henderson State University Great American Conference | $0 | 35 | 4 | $244k | $244k | — | 82% | $17k | |
| 45 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | $0 | 7 | 2 | $103k | $103k | — | 95% | $22k | |
| 46 | Lake Superior State University Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $0 | 3 | 1 | $88k | $88k | — | 68% | $14k | |
| 47 | Lenoir-Rhyne University Conference Carolinas | $0 | 25 | 2 | $195k | $195k | — | 81% | $24k | |
| 48 | Lewis University Great Lakes Valley Conference | $0 | 19 | 3 | $527k | $527k | — | 73% | $19k | |
| 49 | Lynn University Sunshine State Conference | $0 | 30 | 3 | $403k | $403k | — | 74% | $40k | |
| 50 | Mars Hill University Conference Carolinas | $0 | 16 | 2 | $204k | $204k | — | 78% | $20k |
Division III
| # | School | Revenue minus expenses | Roster | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emory University University Athletic Association | $151k | 40 | 1 | $378k | $528k | — | 11% | $28k | |
| 2 | Wesleyan University (Connecticut) New England Small College Athletic Conference | $82k | 19 | 1 | $127k | $209k | — | 17% | $20k | |
| 3 | Carthage College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $80k | 33 | 2 | $146k | $226k | — | 84% | $25k | |
| 4 | Bates College New England Small College Athletic Conference | $52k | 31 | 1 | $202k | $254k | — | 13% | $27k | |
| 5 | Carnegie Mellon University University Athletic Association | $48k | 43 | 1 | $211k | $258k | — | 11% | $33k | |
| 6 | Swarthmore College Centennial Conference | $47k | 22 | 6 | $158k | $205k | — | 7% | $18k | |
| 7 | The College of Wooster North Coast Athletic Conference | $43k | 29 | 1 | $116k | $158k | — | 54% | $30k | |
| 8 | Keene State College Little East Conference | $39k | 11 | 1 | $56k | $95k | — | 89% | $20k | |
| 9 | Franklin & Marshall College Centennial Conference | $33k | 20 | 5 | $112k | $144k | — | 32% | $37k | |
| 10 | Whitman College Northwest Conference | $30k | 18 | 1 | $148k | $178k | — | 50% | $42k | |
| 11 | State University of New York Maritime College Skyline Conference | $30k | 16 | 1 | $32k | $62k | — | 79% | $20k | |
| 12 | Bowdoin College New England Small College Athletic Conference | $29k | 24 | 1 | $139k | $169k | — | 8% | $23k | |
| 13 | Rowan University New Jersey Athletic Conference | $24k | 23 | 1 | $210k | $234k | — | 78% | $22k | |
| 14 | Montclair State University New Jersey Athletic Conference | $24k | 24 | 1 | $151k | $175k | — | 87% | $14k | |
| 15 | Occidental College Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | $23k | 18 | 1 | $132k | $155k | — | 40% | $47k | |
| 16 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Liberty League | $23k | 23 | 1 | $157k | $180k | — | 58% | $36k | |
| 17 | St. Olaf College Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $21k | 20 | 1 | $97k | $119k | — | 52% | $27k | |
| 18 | Nazareth University Empire 8 | $20k | 15 | 4 | $97k | $118k | — | 79% | $31k | |
| 19 | Washington University in St. Louis University Athletic Association | $18k | 33 | 1 | $223k | $241k | — | 12% | $22k | |
| 20 | Marywood University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $17k | 7 | 1 | $62k | $78k | — | 84% | $25k | |
| 21 | Saint Joseph's College (Maine) Great Northeast Athletic Conference | $16k | 2 | 3 | $8k | $25k | — | 82% | $28k | |
| 22 | Union College (New York) Liberty League | $15k | 15 | 1 | $131k | $146k | — | 44% | $43k | |
| 23 | Catholic University Landmark Conference | $15k | 33 | 1 | $75k | $90k | — | 84% | $35k | |
| 24 | Berry College Southern Athletic Association | $15k | 16 | 1 | $109k | $124k | — | 62% | $25k | |
| 25 | Washington and Lee University Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | $14k | 37 | 1 | $199k | $214k | — | 17% | $25k | |
| 26 | Messiah University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $12k | 12 | 1 | $29k | $42k | — | 78% | $30k | |
| 27 | Alfred University Empire 8 | $12k | 23 | 3 | $89k | $101k | — | 48% | $26k | |
| 28 | Plymouth State University Little East Conference | $11k | 12 | 1 | $35k | $46k | — | 91% | $20k | |
| 29 | Regis College (Massachusetts) Great Northeast Athletic Conference | $11k | 6 | 3 | $43k | $54k | — | 89% | $30k | |
| 30 | North Central College College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $10k | 11 | 3 | $33k | $43k | — | 58% | $24k | |
| 31 | Southwestern University (Texas) Southern Athletic Association | $10k | 17 | 1 | $98k | $108k | — | 39% | $31k | |
| 32 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | $10k | 25 | 1 | $80k | $90k | — | 90% | $14k | |
| 33 | New York University University Athletic Association | $9k | 41 | 1 | $461k | $470k | — | 9% | $31k | |
| 34 | Roger Williams University New Jersey Athletic Conference | $9k | 22 | 1 | $127k | $136k | — | 88% | $38k | |
| 35 | Rochester Institute of Technology Liberty League | $8k | 34 | 1 | $211k | $219k | — | 71% | $40k | |
| 36 | Hope College Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | $8k | 36 | 1 | $136k | $144k | — | 76% | $29k | |
| 37 | Linfield University Northwest Conference | $8k | 13 | 1 | $81k | $89k | — | 88% | $31k | |
| 38 | Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Skyline Conference | $8k | 4 | 1 | $80k | $87k | — | 82% | $25k | |
| 39 | Wilmington College (Ohio) Ohio Athletic Conference | $7k | 10 | 1 | $79k | $87k | — | 85% | $25k | |
| 40 | State University of New York at Oswego State University of New York Athletic Conference | $7k | 20 | 1 | $80k | $87k | — | 80% | $17k | |
| 41 | Luther College Midwest Conference | $7k | 27 | 1 | $154k | $161k | — | 73% | $25k | |
| 42 | Carroll University (Wisconsin) College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | $7k | 12 | 4 | $35k | $42k | — | 58% | $25k | |
| 43 | Albion College Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | $7k | 15 | 1 | $129k | $136k | — | 83% | $18k | |
| 44 | Stevenson University Middle Atlantic Conferences | $7k | 12 | 1 | $95k | $102k | — | 83% | $28k | |
| 45 | Anderson University (Indiana) Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | $6k | 14 | 1 | $67k | $74k | — | 53% | $22k | |
| 46 | York College (Pennsylvania) Middle Atlantic Conferences | $6k | 18 | 1 | $49k | $55k | — | 94% | $21k | |
| 47 | University of La Verne Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | $6k | 8 | 1 | $53k | $59k | — | 48% | $27k | |
| 48 | Lycoming College Landmark Conference | $6k | 6 | 1 | $55k | $61k | — | 68% | $21k | |
| 49 | Gordon College Little East Conference | $6k | 8 | 1 | $30k | $35k | — | 59% | $25k | |
| 50 | Marymount University (Virginia) Atlantic East Conference | $6k | 16 | 2 | $70k | $76k | — | 81% | $28k |
Turn a ranking into a target list and email the staffs from your own Gmail.Start your board