California State University, Bakersfield Men's Swimming & Diving
California State University, Bakersfield fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $423,929, below the median of $592k — $16,957 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,609,723 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,385 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$423,929 for the year
- Operating expenses$97,447 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$16,957 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,609,723 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,385 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$120,337 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Shane Pelton head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Zac Gebhardt | Lead Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Harry Homans | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Dyson Modica | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $423,929 $16,957 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,609,723
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $120,337
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,696 in-state · $19,576 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research California State University, Bakersfield
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 77 | 24 | $466k | 973 | 28% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 79 | 22 | $143k | — | 89% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 99 | 18 | $132k | — | 40% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 101 | 25 | $112k | — | 3% | |
| Fresno Pacific University Division II · Independent | 101 | 26 | $375k | — | 58% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 103 | 36 | $2M | 972 | 10% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 113 | 11 | $68k | — | 85% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 115 | 8 | $53k | — | 48% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 117 | 35 | $182k | — | 11% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 117 | 26 | $167k | — | 7% | |
| Biola University Division II · Independent | 117 | 23 | $351k | — | 60% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 129 | 39 | $221k | — | 56% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Denver 2 over cap | 32 | $1.6M | $50,758 | 981 | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word room for 6 | 24 | $654k | $27,261 | 970 | vs | |
| University of the Pacific room for 8 | 22 | $543k | $24,678 | 962 | vs | |
| Seattle University room for 10 | 20 | $478k | $23,876 | 991 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara room for 6 | 24 | $466k | $19,398 | 973 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield room for 5 | 25 | $424k | $16,957 | 980 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego room for 4 | 26 | $353k | $13,572 | — | vs | |
| Saint Mary's College of California | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked