Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Marist University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Metro Conference

Marist University Men's Swimming & Diving

Poughkeepsie, NY · the Red Foxes · Marist University overview
26
Roster
room for 4 under the cap of 30
$562k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division I
$21,611
Per roster spot
median $22,884
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
65%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Marist University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 28, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $561,903, about the median of $592k — $21,611 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,556,244 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,815 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$562k
Spend per player$21,611
Roster size26
Coaching staff6
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 4
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$561,903 for the year
  • Operating expenses$133,302 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,611 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,556,244 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,815 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$272,039 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Billy GordonHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kyle O'NeilAssistant Coachnot on file
Jim BillesimoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kait CapleHead Diving CoachOn file · sign in
Put Marist University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,545undergraduates · 6,452 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
65%admitted · of 10,224 applicants
SAT middle 50%1220 – 1360
ACT middle 50%27 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3026
room for 4
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$561,903 $21,612 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,556,244
Recruiting spend, men's
$272,039
$40,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,410
Average net price$40,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,331
$30–48k$27,034
$48–75k$34,963
$75–110k$38,862
$110k and up$43,143
Tuition & fees
$46,010

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.10
Property0.58
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
40 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business315 · 29%
Communication & journalism158 · 15%
Psychology121 · 11%
Visual & performing arts85 · 8%
Computer & information sciences82 · 8%

Research Marist University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Marist UniversityVassar College · 3 miState University of New York at New Paltz · 8 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 15 miBard College · 21 miU.S. Military Academy · 23 miRamapo College · 46 miFairfield University · 52 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 54 miSarah Lawrence College · 54 miWilliam Paterson University of New Jersey · 55 miIona University · 55 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 57 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League320$159k—18%
State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference818$89k—59%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference154$80k—82%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League218$97k—52%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League23——99014%
Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference4615$121k—73%
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference5228$565k98945%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Northeast 10 Conference54———64%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference5415$28k—59%
William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference5515$89k—93%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference5523$411k96891%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences57———96%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Mary's University room for 327$770k$28,504985vs
Rider University room for 525$610k$24,399984vs
Fairfield University room for 228$565k$20,177989vs
Marist University room for 426$562k$21,611993vs
Niagara University room for 228$422k$15,079980vs
Iona University room for 723$411k$17,891968vs
Canisius University room for 525$221k$8,849996vs
Manhattan University room for 1515$194k$12,909969vs
Saint Peter's University room for 1218$178k$9,895982vs

Every Metro Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked