Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Grand Canyon University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Grand Canyon University Men's Swimming & Diving

Phoenix, AZ · the Lopes · Grand Canyon University overview
27
Roster
room for 3 under the cap of 30
$746k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division I
$27,625
Per roster spot
median $22,884
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
975
APR
97% of players retained
60%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Grand Canyon University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $745,876, above the median of $592k — $27,625 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 987, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,489,324 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,953 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$746k
Spend per player$27,625
Roster size27
Coaching staff6
APR975

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 3
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$745,876 for the year
  • Operating expenses$261,414 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$27,625 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,489,324 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,953 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$346,012 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Steve SchafferHead CoachOn file · sign in
Paul RootAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Harper HoukAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Takahisa IdeAssistant Coach, SwimmingOn file · sign in
Daniel FecteauHead Diving CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Canyon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
70,929undergraduates · 107,563 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
60%admitted · of 47,978 applicants
SAT middle 50%1058 – 1175
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3027
room for 3
Academic Progress Rate975
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$745,876 $27,625 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,489,324
Recruiting spend, men's
$346,012
$22,239net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$33,662
Average net price$22,239
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,474
$30–48k$19,082
$48–75k$22,037
$75–110k$23,907
$110k and up$24,177
Tuition & fees
$17,263

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.26violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.26
Property3.99
In residence halls
63 burglaries · 55 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
38 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing4,996 · 34%
Business3,133 · 21%
Public administration & social work1,991 · 14%
Education1,623 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services524 · 4%

Research Grand Canyon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Grand Canyon UniversityArizona State University · 13 miUniversity of Arizona · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1337$1.9M99390%
University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference11236$2.1M98286%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Hawaii, Manoa room for 228$1M$36,7291000vs
University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 327$906k$33,563952vs
University of Wyoming room for 624$874k$36,406989vs
Grand Canyon University room for 327$746k$27,625975vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———989vs

Every Mountain West Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked