Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Mars Hill University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Mars Hill University Men's Swimming & Diving

Mars Hill, NC · the Lions · Mars Hill University overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$204k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division II
$12,747
Per roster spot
median $11,576
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
78%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Mars Hill University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $203,955, below the median of $284k — $12,747 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $3,171,547 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,805 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 71 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$204k
Spend per player$12,747
Roster size16
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$45k$667k
this programevery Division II men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

353
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$203,955 for the year
  • Operating expenses$21,690 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,747 division median $11,576
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,171,547 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,805 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$43,234 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sara Duarte head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Maria TirulliAssitant Director of Internal Operations / Assistant Swim Coachnot on file
Put Mars Hill University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,700 71 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,002undergraduates · 1,049 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 1,393 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$203,955 $12,747 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,171,547
Recruiting spend, men's
$43,234
$19,842net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,498
Average net price$19,842
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,372
$30–48k$17,337
$48–75k$20,703
$75–110k$22,308
$110k and up$24,291
Tuition & fees
$37,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.20
Property2.70
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 22%
Health professions & nursing34 · 16%
Biological sciences23 · 11%
Psychology18 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services18 · 8%

Research Mars Hill University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Mars Hill UniversityWarren Wilson College · 16 miCarson-Newman University · 56 miKing University · 57 miGardner-Webb University · 64 miLenoir-Rhyne University · 69 miConverse University · 70 miUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville · 77 miDavidson College · 99 miPiedmont University · 104 miQueens University of Charlotte · 106 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 112 miCatawba College · 116 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Warren Wilson College Division III · Independent169$26k—78%
Carson-Newman University Division II · Conference Carolinas5621$400k—68%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas5711$289k—54%
Gardner-Webb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference6420$492k98987%
Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · Conference Carolinas6925$195k—81%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas7017$188k—64%
University of Tennessee, Knoxville Division I · Southeastern Conference7731$3.3M98146%
Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9921$463k100014%
Piedmont University Division III · Independent10423$70k—93%
Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference10635$729k—68%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas11217$353k—53%
Catawba College Division II · Conference Carolinas11622$463k—78%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wingate University28$637k$22,744—vs
Catawba College22$463k$21,063—vs
Carson-Newman University21$400k$19,034—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)17$353k$20,776—vs
King University11$289k$26,317—vs
Mars Hill University16$204k$12,747—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University25$195k$7,782—vs
Converse University17$188k$11,074—vs
Barton College17$179k$10,503—vs
Chowan University16$141k$8,817—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked