Men's Swimming & Diving · rankings
Most room on the roster
Men's Swimming & Diving programs by room under the cap, by division. Room is the Division I cap minus last season's roster; negative numbers are over the cap.
Biggest team budgetsBiggest team revenuesMost profitable teamsHighest spend per playerBest Academic Progress RatesMost room on the rosterLargest rostersLargest coaching staffsLowest net priceMost selective schools
Division I
| # | School | Room under the cap | Coaches | Budget | Revenue | APR | Admitted | Net price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Miami (Florida) Atlantic Coast Conference | 27 | 1 | $440k | $440k | 996 | 19% | $41k | |
| 2 | Northern Kentucky University Horizon League | 18 | 1 | $153k | $153k | — | 96% | $8k | |
| 3 | Long Island University Northeast Conference | 17 | 3 | $575k | $575k | — | 90% | $23k | |
| 4 | Manhattan University Metro Conference | 15 | 2 | $194k | $194k | 969 | 78% | $28k | |
| 5 | Eastern Illinois University The Summit League | 12 | 1 | $127k | $127k | 989 | 68% | $15k | |
| 6 | Saint Peter's University Metro Conference | 12 | 1 | $178k | $178k | 982 | 91% | $14k | |
| 7 | Missouri State University Missouri Valley Conference | 11 | 5 | $480k | $480k | 995 | 91% | $17k | |
| 8 | Gardner-Webb University Atlantic Sun Conference | 10 | 1 | $492k | $492k | 989 | 87% | $24k | |
| 9 | Seattle University Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 10 | 4 | $478k | $490k | 991 | 76% | $37k | |
| 10 | Davidson College Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 1 | $463k | $496k | 1000 | 14% | $27k | |
| 11 | Monmouth University Coastal Athletic Association | 9 | 1 | $505k | $505k | 951 | 90% | $33k | |
| 12 | University of Massachusetts, Amherst Missouri Valley Conference | 9 | 4 | $548k | $548k | 969 | 58% | $23k | |
| 13 | University of Evansville Missouri Valley Conference | 8 | 2 | $333k | $333k | 997 | 78% | $22k | |
| 14 | University of the Pacific Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 8 | 4 | $543k | $543k | 962 | 95% | $31k | |
| 15 | Bellarmine University Atlantic Sun Conference | 7 | 1 | $296k | $296k | — | 94% | $24k | |
| 16 | George Washington University Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 1 | $1.2M | $1.2M | 983 | 44% | $45k | |
| 17 | Iona University Metro Conference | 7 | 4 | $411k | $411k | 968 | 91% | $29k | |
| 18 | La Salle University Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 1 | $526k | $526k | 965 | 86% | $20k | |
| 19 | Le Moyne College Northeast Conference | 7 | 2 | $201k | $198k | — | 75% | $22k | |
| 20 | Oakland University Horizon League | 7 | 1 | $607k | $607k | 990 | 70% | $16k | |
| 21 | Towson University Coastal Athletic Association | 7 | 4 | $355k | $355k | 982 | 83% | $15k | |
| 22 | University of South Carolina, Columbia Southeastern Conference | 7 | 1 | $1.7M | $1.7M | 980 | 61% | $26k | |
| 23 | Xavier University BIG EAST Conference | 7 | 1 | $320k | $48k | 979 | 88% | $32k | |
| 24 | Drexel University Coastal Athletic Association | 6 | 4 | $897k | $897k | 991 | 78% | $42k | |
| 25 | Lehigh University Patriot League | 6 | 4 | $346k | $346k | 997 | 29% | $33k | |
| 26 | Seton Hall University BIG EAST Conference | 6 | 1 | $942k | $942k | 969 | 79% | $32k | |
| 27 | University of California, Santa Barbara Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 6 | 3 | $466k | $466k | 973 | 28% | $15k | |
| 28 | University of the Incarnate Word Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 6 | 2 | $654k | $654k | 970 | 93% | $21k | |
| 29 | University of Wyoming Mountain West Conference | 6 | 5 | $874k | $874k | 989 | 97% | $13k | |
| 30 | William & Mary Coastal Athletic Association | 6 | 1 | $238k | $1.1M | 993 | 33% | $20k | |
| 31 | American University Patriot League | 5 | 6 | $347k | $347k | 973 | 47% | $40k | |
| 32 | Binghamton University America East Conference | 5 | 1 | $356k | $356k | 983 | 38% | $19k | |
| 33 | California State University, Bakersfield Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 5 | 4 | $424k | $424k | 980 | 88% | $7k | |
| 34 | Canisius University Metro Conference | 5 | 5 | $221k | $221k | 996 | 82% | $19k | |
| 35 | Colgate University Patriot League | 5 | 4 | $298k | $298k | 988 | 12% | $27k | |
| 36 | George Mason University Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 1 | $336k | $336k | 968 | 89% | $19k | |
| 37 | Northwestern University Big Ten Conference | 5 | 1 | $1.5M | $1M | 985 | 7% | $23k | |
| 38 | Old Dominion University Atlantic Sun Conference | 5 | 1 | $513k | $513k | 1000 | 91% | $16k | |
| 39 | Rider University Metro Conference | 5 | 4 | $610k | $610k | 984 | 79% | $27k | |
| 40 | Villanova University BIG EAST Conference | 5 | 1 | $490k | $490k | 1000 | 25% | $38k | |
| 41 | College of the Holy Cross Patriot League | 4 | 4 | $193k | $193k | 992 | 21% | $35k | |
| 42 | Dartmouth College The Ivy League | 4 | 5 | $422k | $422k | 993 | 6% | $17k | |
| 43 | Duke University Atlantic Coast Conference | 4 | 1 | $1.1M | $247k | 995 | 7% | $23k | |
| 44 | Howard University Northeast Conference | 4 | 6 | $107k | $141k | 979 | 35% | $30k | |
| 45 | Marist University Metro Conference | 4 | 4 | $562k | $562k | 993 | 65% | $40k | |
| 46 | New Jersey Institute of Technology America East Conference | 4 | 1 | $680k | $695k | 971 | 67% | $17k | |
| 47 | St. Bonaventure University Atlantic 10 Conference | 4 | 1 | $831k | $831k | 962 | 82% | $28k | |
| 48 | University of California, San Diego Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 4 | 3 | $353k | $353k | — | 25% | $13k | |
| 49 | Valparaiso University Missouri Valley Conference | 4 | 3 | $165k | $166k | 982 | 92% | $23k | |
| 50 | Wagner College Northeast Conference | 4 | 1 | $645k | $645k | — | 83% | $28k |
Turn a ranking into a target list and email the staffs from your own Gmail.Start your board