Arizona State University Men's Swimming & Diving
Arizona State University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $1,862,103, well above the median of $592k — $50,327 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,976,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,191 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster37 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$1,862,103 for the year
- Operating expenses$226,155 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$50,327 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,976,181 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,191 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,767,905 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Herbert Behm head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,862,103 $50,327 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,976,181
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,767,905
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,051 in-state · $32,193 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 51 burglaries · 72 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 28 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Arizona State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 13 | 27 | $746k | 975 | 60% | |
| University of Arizona Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 36 | $2.1M | 982 | 86% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona 6 over cap | 36 | $2.1M | $58,526 | 982 | vs | |
| Arizona State University 7 over cap | 37 | $1.9M | $50,327 | 993 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University room for 3 | 27 | $1.9M | $68,776 | 977 | vs | |
| University of Utah 13 over cap | 43 | $1.8M | $42,296 | 962 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $52,146 | 970 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 2 over cap | 32 | $808k | $25,237 | 982 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 4 over cap | 34 | $615k | $18,086 | 979 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked