Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Davis & Elkins College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Davis & Elkins College Men's Swimming & Diving

Elkins, WV · the Senators · Davis & Elkins College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division II
$12,362
Per roster spot
median $11,576
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
58%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Davis & Elkins College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, well below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $111,258, well below the median of $284k — $12,362 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $2,003,361 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,365 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 71 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$12,362
Roster size9
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$45k$667k
this programevery Division II men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

353
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$111,258 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,905 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,362 division median $11,576
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,003,361 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,365 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,994 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nicole RoseHead Swimming CoachOn file · sign in
Collin MeadowsAssistant Swimming CoachOn file · sign in
Put Davis & Elkins College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,700 71 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
683undergraduates · 683 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
58%admitted · of 929 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1125
ACT middle 50%1 – 14
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
36%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$111,258 $12,362 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,003,361
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,994
$19,762net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,461
Average net price$19,762
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,780
$30–48k$15,228
$48–75k$18,783
$75–110k$22,902
$110k and up$21,729
Tuition & fees
$31,270

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.03
Property3.03
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
16%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation16 · 16%
Health professions & nursing16 · 16%
Business14 · 14%
Social sciences12 · 12%
Psychology8 · 8%

Research Davis & Elkins College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Davis & Elkins CollegeWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 20 miFairmont State University · 42 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 46 miWest Virginia University · 49 miBridgewater College (Virginia) · 61 miFrostburg State University · 70 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 78 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 78 miWashington and Lee University · 82 miVirginia Military Institute · 82 miSouthern Virginia University · 87 miWashington and Jefferson College · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference206$45k—95%
Fairmont State University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4210$62k—99%
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4626$148k——
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference4934$615k97986%
Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6119$121k—91%
Frostburg State University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7022$132k—89%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7844$509k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference7844$509k—94%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.8237$199k—17%
Virginia Military Institute Division I · Northeast Conference8235$263k97582%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference8711$62k—100%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference8819$87k—82%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Findlay21$519k$24,704—vs
Ashland University26$278k$10,691—vs
Wheeling University17$222k$13,057—vs
Roberts Wesleyan University18$167k$9,255—vs
Salem University (West Virginia)26$148k$5,686—vs
Frostburg State University22$132k$6,021—vs
Davis & Elkins College9$111k$12,362—vs
Fairmont State University10$62k$6,212—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College6$45k$7,552—vs
Walsh University————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked