Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›North Central College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

North Central College Men's Swimming & Diving

Naperville, IL · the Cardinals · North Central College overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$33k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division III
$3,028
Per roster spot
median $6,086
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

North Central College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $33,309, well below the median of $97k — $3,028 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$33k
Spend per player$3,028
Roster size11
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$33,309 for the year
  • Operating expenses$4,996 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,028 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$42,695 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Richardson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Tyler WoodwardHead Women's Triathlon / Assistant Swimming CoachOn file · sign in
Majila SpahijaMen's and Women's Swimming Graduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put North Central College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,397undergraduates · 2,856 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
58%admitted · of 5,241 applicants
SAT middle 50%1065 – 1280
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$33,309 $3,028 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$42,695
$24,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,962
Average net price$24,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,752
$30–48k$16,536
$48–75k$18,725
$75–110k$23,967
$110k and up$27,279
Tuition & fees
$44,394

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.55violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.55
Property1.33
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business137 · 25%
Psychology66 · 12%
Visual & performing arts41 · 7%
Biological sciences38 · 7%
Social sciences38 · 7%

Research North Central College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

North Central CollegeWheaton College (Illinois) · 7 miLewis University · 12 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 26 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 27 miUniversity of Chicago · 28 miNorthwestern University · 30 miLake Forest College · 37 miCarthage College · 61 miValparaiso University · 61 miBeloit College · 68 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 79 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 85 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin728$140k—90%
Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1219$527k—73%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference2628$426k95279%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Independent2722$118k—55%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association2831$222k—5%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference3025$1.5M9857%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference3718$61k—59%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6133$146k—84%
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference6126$165k98292%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference687$39k—57%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7921$80k—83%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8512$35k—58%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Carthage College33$146k$4,422—vs
Augustana College (Illinois)36$144k$4,008—vs
Wheaton College (Illinois)28$140k$4,988—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University9$77k$8,508—vs
Millikin University9$70k$7,831—vs
Carroll University (Wisconsin)12$35k$2,899—vs
North Central College11$33k$3,028—vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked