Converse University Men's Swimming & Diving
Converse University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $188,259, below the median of $284k — $11,074 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $1,221,488 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,424 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 71 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$188,259 for the year
- Operating expenses$25,152 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,074 division median $11,576
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,221,488 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,424 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$16,268 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Logan Simpson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,700 71 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $188,259 $11,074 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,221,488
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $16,268
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,096
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 88 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Converse University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 25 | 20 | $492k | 989 | 87% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Independent | 54 | 9 | $26k | — | 78% | |
| Queens University of Charlotte Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 63 | 35 | $729k | — | 68% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 64 | 25 | $195k | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 70 | 16 | $204k | — | 78% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 71 | 21 | $463k | 1000 | 14% | |
| University of South Carolina, Columbia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 83 | 23 | $1.7M | 980 | 61% | |
| Wingate University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 84 | 28 | $637k | — | 85% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 84 | 17 | $353k | — | 53% | |
| Catawba College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 96 | 22 | $463k | — | 78% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Independent | 96 | 23 | $70k | — | 93% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 108 | 36 | $1.6M | 960 | 37% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 28 | $637k | $22,744 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 22 | $463k | $21,063 | — | vs | |
| Carson-Newman University | 21 | $400k | $19,034 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 17 | $353k | $20,776 | — | vs | |
| King University | 11 | $289k | $26,317 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 16 | $204k | $12,747 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 25 | $195k | $7,782 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 17 | $188k | $11,074 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 17 | $179k | $10,503 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 16 | $141k | $8,817 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked