Lehigh University Men's Swimming & Diving
Lehigh University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $346,414, well below the median of $592k — $14,433 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,205,275 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,098 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 6
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$346,414 for the year
- Operating expenses$68,758 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,433 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 950 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$9,205,275 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,098 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$332,661 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rob Herb head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mary Ellen Wydan | Assistant Swim Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cindy O'Donnell | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Adam Coffman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $346,414 $14,434 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $9,205,275
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $332,661
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,180
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lehigh University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 2 | 4 | $87k | — | 54% | |
| Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 27 | $213k | 995 | 31% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 22 | 7 | $103k | — | 95% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 29 | 12 | $102k | — | 87% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 37 | 16 | $82k | — | 79% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 39 | 32 | $168k | — | 62% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 39 | 25 | $490k | 1000 | 25% | |
| Rider University Division I · Metro Conference | 41 | 25 | $610k | 984 | 79% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 41 | 23 | $526k | 965 | 86% | |
| Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 41 | 5 | $25k | — | 78% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 42 | 36 | $961k | 992 | 4% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 46 | 24 | $897k | 991 | 78% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bucknell University room for 1 | 29 | $727k | $25,081 | 991 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland 14 over cap | 44 | $595k | $13,532 | 979 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 31 | $421k | $13,586 | 990 | vs | |
| American University room for 5 | 25 | $347k | $13,861 | 973 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 6 | 24 | $346k | $14,433 | 997 | vs | |
| Colgate University room for 5 | 25 | $298k | $11,931 | 988 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 3 | 27 | $213k | $7,898 | 995 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 4 | 26 | $193k | $7,421 | 992 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 990 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 996 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked