Indiana University, Bloomington Men's Swimming & Diving
Indiana University, Bloomington fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 53 players, well above the median of 28, with 2 head coaches and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $2,544,410, well above the median of $592k — $48,007 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 23 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,607,303 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $24,725 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster53 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 23 over last season
- Coaching staff2 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$2,544,410 for the year
- Operating expenses$368,423 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$48,007 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,607,303 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,725 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$1,939,740 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ray Looze head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Drew Johansen | Head Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cory Chitwood | Associate Head Coach (Swimming) | not on file |
| John Long | Associate Head Coach (Swimming) | On file · sign in |
| Luke Ryan | Assistant Head Coach / Director of Recruiting (Swimming) | On file · sign in |
| Noelle Peplowski | Assistant Coach (Swimming) | not on file |
| Eric Best | Assistant Coach (Diving) | not on file |
| Van Mathias | Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,544,410 $48,008 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 2 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,607,303
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $1,939,740
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,790 in-state · $40,482 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 49 burglaries · 149 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana University, Bloomington
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 13 | $104k | — | 71% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 37 | 33 | $205k | — | 54% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 43 | 53 | $667k | — | 73% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 46 | 29 | $429k | 977 | 81% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 48 | 30 | $124k | — | 73% | |
| Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 64 | — | — | — | 63% | |
| University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 78 | 36 | $1.7M | 989 | 81% | |
| Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 79 | 23 | $296k | — | 94% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 80 | 14 | $67k | — | 53% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 90 | 38 | $1.9M | 994 | 50% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League | 91 | 18 | $127k | 989 | 68% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 93 | 29 | $502k | 993 | 72% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University 9 over cap | 39 | $2.7M | $70,358 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 10 over cap | 40 | $2.6M | $65,320 | 998 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 23 over cap | 53 | $2.5M | $48,007 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison 2 over cap | 32 | $2.2M | $69,791 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Southern California 6 over cap | 36 | $2M | $56,318 | 972 | vs | |
| Purdue University 8 over cap | 38 | $1.9M | $49,366 | 994 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities at cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,866 | 988 | vs | |
| Northwestern University room for 5 | 25 | $1.5M | $58,920 | 985 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 2 | 28 | $1.3M | $45,916 | 981 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked