Valparaiso University Men's Swimming & Diving
Valparaiso University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $164,938, well below the median of $592k — $6,343 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,524,460 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,793 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$164,938 for the year
- Operating expenses$67,172 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,343 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,524,460 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,793 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$144,395 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Maggie Kroemer head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Paula Chenquer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sara Bozso | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Lutheran Church in America
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $164,938 $6,344 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,524,460
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $144,395
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $46,588
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Valparaiso University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 37 | 31 | $222k | — | 5% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Independent | 40 | 22 | $118k | — | 55% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 42 | 28 | $426k | 952 | 79% | |
| University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 45 | 36 | $1.6M | 1000 | 12% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 25 | $1.5M | 985 | 7% | |
| Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 55 | 19 | $527k | — | 73% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 61 | 11 | $33k | — | 58% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 62 | 28 | $140k | — | 90% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 68 | 18 | $61k | — | 59% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 72 | 38 | $1.9M | 994 | 50% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 18 | $87k | — | 91% | |
| Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 90 | 33 | $146k | — | 84% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 9 | 21 | $548k | $26,082 | 969 | vs | |
| Ball State University room for 1 | 29 | $502k | $17,308 | 993 | vs | |
| Missouri State University room for 11 | 19 | $480k | $25,240 | 995 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 4 over cap | 34 | $475k | $13,971 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago room for 2 | 28 | $426k | $15,199 | 952 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 8 | 22 | $333k | $15,147 | 997 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 4 | 26 | $165k | $6,343 | 982 | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked