Boston College Men's Swimming & Diving
Boston College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $528,595, below the median of $592k — $14,683 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $14,106,996 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,037 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$528,595 for the year
- Operating expenses$276,254 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$14,683 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$14,106,996 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$33,037 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,016,982 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dara Torres head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $528,595 $14,683 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $14,106,996
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,016,982
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $67,680
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 67 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Boston College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 31 | $421k | 990 | 11% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 4 | 33 | $741k | 996 | 3% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 4 | 31 | $230k | — | 5% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 4 | 33 | $145k | — | 48% | |
| Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association | 5 | 15 | $130k | — | 35% | |
| Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 6 | 25 | $152k | — | 20% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 6 | 35 | $311k | — | 10% | |
| Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 7 | 6 | $43k | — | 89% | |
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Gordon College Division III · Little East Conference | 25 | 8 | $30k | — | 59% | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 26 | 21 | $124k | — | 71% | |
| Bridgewater State University Division III · Little East Conference | 26 | 25 | $62k | — | 89% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley 10 over cap | 40 | $2.7M | $66,533 | 974 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 35 | $2.1M | $59,715 | 985 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 3 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,940 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 4 over cap | 34 | $1.9M | $55,686 | 982 | vs | |
| University of Virginia at cap | 30 | $1.9M | $61,953 | 974 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 4 over cap | 34 | $1.8M | $53,931 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 6 over cap | 36 | $1.7M | $47,153 | 989 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 6 over cap | 36 | $1.6M | $45,035 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 6 over cap | 36 | $1.6M | $43,713 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 7 over cap | 37 | $1.5M | $41,683 | 994 | vs | |
| Florida State University 2 over cap | 32 | $1.3M | $39,673 | 990 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 5 over cap | 35 | $1.2M | $34,952 | 989 | vs | |
| Duke University room for 4 | 26 | $1.1M | $41,883 | 995 | vs | |
| Boston College 6 over cap | 36 | $529k | $14,683 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 27 | 3 | $440k | $146,593 | 996 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked