Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›Niagara University›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Metro Conference

Niagara University Men's Swimming & Diving

Niagara University, NY · the Purple Eagles · Niagara University overview
28
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 30
$422k
Team budget
31st percentile in Division I
$15,079
Per roster spot
median $22,884
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
980
APR
98% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Niagara University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $422,214, below the median of $592k — $15,079 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,976,260 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $19,201 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$422k
Spend per player$15,079
Roster size28
Coaching staff3
APR980

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.5M
this programevery Division I men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

353
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$422,214 for the year
  • Operating expenses$91,225 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,079 division median $22,884
  • Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 976 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,976,260 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,201 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$91,523 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Bosse head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Niagara University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,747undergraduates · 4,221 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
85%admitted · of 4,148 applicants
SAT middle 50%1030 – 1240
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3028
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate980
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$422,214 $15,079 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,976,260
Recruiting spend, men's
$91,523
$17,495net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$54,085
Average net price$17,495
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,441
$30–48k$12,613
$48–75k$17,100
$75–110k$21,369
$110k and up$23,715
Tuition & fees
$38,135

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.65violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.65
Property0.08
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
36%of bachelor's degrees in education · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Education262 · 36%
Business133 · 18%
Health professions & nursing73 · 10%
Social sciences58 · 8%
Psychology32 · 4%

Research Niagara University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Niagara UniversityCanisius University · 17 miThe State University of New York at Fredonia · 50 miState University of New York at Brockport · 55 miRoberts Wesleyan University · 62 miState University of New York at Geneseo · 66 miRochester Institute of Technology · 69 miUniversity of Rochester · 71 miNazareth University · 77 miSt. Bonaventure University · 78 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Bradford · 85 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 85 miGannon University · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Canisius University Division I · Metro Conference1725$221k99682%
The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference505$95k—79%
State University of New York at Brockport Division III · Empire 85520$127k—71%
Roberts Wesleyan University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6218$167k—78%
State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 86629$209k—64%
Rochester Institute of Technology Division III · Liberty League6934$211k—71%
University of Rochester Division III · University Athletic Association7125$193k—36%
Nazareth University Division III · Empire 87715$97k—79%
St. Bonaventure University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7826$831k96282%
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference8511$86k—91%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference8531$85k—96%
Gannon University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference8826$268k—77%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Mount St. Mary's University room for 327$770k$28,504985vs
Rider University room for 525$610k$24,399984vs
Fairfield University room for 228$565k$20,177989vs
Marist University room for 426$562k$21,611993vs
Niagara University room for 228$422k$15,079980vs
Iona University room for 723$411k$17,891968vs
Canisius University room for 525$221k$8,849996vs
Manhattan University room for 1515$194k$12,909969vs
Saint Peter's University room for 1218$178k$9,895982vs

Every Metro Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked