Georgetown University Men's Swimming & Diving
Georgetown University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $374,301, below the median of $592k — $9,850 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (52 of 134 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,247,062 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,207 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 134 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 8 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$374,301 for the year
- Operating expenses$160,959 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,850 division median $22,884
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,247,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,207 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$268,892 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Carroll head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,828 134 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 94%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $374,301 $9,850 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,247,062
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $268,892
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $65,081
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 41 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 17 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgetown University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 2 | 23 | $1.2M | 983 | 44% | |
| American University Division I · Patriot League | 2 | 25 | $347k | 973 | 47% | |
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 3 | 16 | $70k | — | 81% | |
| Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference | 3 | 26 | $107k | 979 | 35% | |
| Gallaudet University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 4 | 10 | $64k | — | 61% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 4 | 33 | $75k | — | 84% | |
| George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 14 | 25 | $336k | 968 | 89% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 31 | 31 | $592k | 967 | 74% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 32 | — | — | 996 | 9% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 38 | 22 | $219k | — | 8% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 39 | 44 | $595k | 979 | 76% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 39 | 12 | $95k | — | 83% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the BIG EAST Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hall University room for 6 | 24 | $942k | $39,252 | 969 | vs | |
| Villanova University room for 5 | 25 | $490k | $19,611 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgetown University 8 over cap | 38 | $374k | $9,850 | 1000 | vs | |
| Xavier University room for 7 | 23 | $320k | $13,917 | 979 | vs | |
| Providence College room for 2 | 28 | $300k | $10,704 | 998 | vs |
Every BIG EAST Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked