Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference
University of Notre Dame · Rankings
Notre Dame, IN · Suburb · Private · Research university · the Fighting Irish · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
6
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
25
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Graduation · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Notre Dame sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Best graduation ratesof 366 in Division I · #1 nationally97%#3Athletics revenueof 360 in Division I · #3 nationally$289,616,198#3Most athletic scholarship moneyof 360 in Division I · #3 nationally$31,054,990#4Best first-year retentionof 366 in Division I · #7 nationally98%#4Biggest athletic departmentsof 360 in Division I · #4 nationally$244,698,449#12Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 360 in Division I · #12 nationally$36,451#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #14 nationally$37,730#19Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 366 in Division I · #65 nationally9:1#19Most selectiveof 359 in Division I · #34 nationally12%#16Highest test scoresof 292 in Division I · #33 nationally1,490#20Biggest recruiting budgetsof 360 in Division I · #20 nationally$3,726,108#21Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 360 in Division I · #21 nationally$416,442
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics revenue | $289,616,198 | #3 of 360 | #3 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $31,054,990 | #3 of 360 | #3 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $244,698,449 | #4 of 360 | #4 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $36,451 | #12 of 360 | #12 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $37,730 | #14 of 360 | #14 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $3,726,108 | #20 of 360 | #20 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $416,442 | #21 of 360 | #21 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $323,675 | #22 of 360 | #22 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $121,047 | #22 of 360 | #22 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $325,903 | #36 of 360 | #36 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,309,962 | #50 of 360 | #50 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 41% | #261 of 352 | #460 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 756 | #21 of 363 | #49 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 20 | #30 of 363 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.4% | #88 of 363 | #621 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #193 of 360 | #505 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 97% | #1 of 366 | #1 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 98% | #4 of 366 | #7 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,490 | #16 of 292 | #33 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #19 of 366 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 12% | #19 of 359 | #34 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 28,353 | #96 of 359 | #115 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 3.6% | #22 of 364 | #56 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.8% | #36 of 364 | #63 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.9% | #37 of 364 | #148 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 14.0% | #38 of 364 | #112 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 14.0% | #48 of 364 | #93 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.8% | #62 of 364 | #175 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.6% | #63 of 364 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.9% | #90 of 364 | #285 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #112 of 364 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #143 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.3% | #251 of 364 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.6% | #294 of 364 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.8% | #343 of 364 | #985 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $83,271 | #31 of 359 | #71 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,378 | #54 of 359 | #119 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,873 | #100 of 361 | #194 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 65% | #115 of 359 | #220 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $29,083 | #297 of 363 | #888 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,378 | #306 of 359 | #944 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $83,271 | #329 of 359 | #994 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 84% | #10 of 366 | #17 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 53% | #19 of 366 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 10% | #32 of 366 | #105 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #144 of 365 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 8,968 | #172 of 366 | #839 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 8,968 | #195 of 366 | #247 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.1% | #321 of 366 | #923 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #339 of 366 | #970 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 47% | #345 of 366 | #973 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 6% | #358 of 366 | #1,072 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.95 | #164 of 355 | #378 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.95 | #191 of 355 | #434 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 7.80 | #348 of 355 | #804 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1924 | #67 of 366 | #104 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #8 of 346 | #8 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #1 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #54 of 306 | #62 of 306 | #34 of 306 | #48 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #48 of 362 | #50 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #51 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #12 of 360 | #3 of 360 | #337 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #1 of 261 | #2 of 261 | #80 of 261 | #92 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #27 of 303 | #21 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #183 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #21 of 279 | #32 of 279 | #24 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #1 of 60 | #3 of 60 | #16 of 60 | #24 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #3 of 77 | #3 of 77 | #28 of 77 | #25 of 77 | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #8 of 130 | #5 of 130 | #55 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #17 of 93 | #14 of 93 | #18 of 93 | #33 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #7 of 213 | #7 of 213 | #84 of 213 | #1 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #30 of 305 | #29 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #32 of 134 | #37 of 134 | #19 of 134 | #1 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #12 of 197 | #14 of 197 | #54 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #27 of 232 | #28 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #26 of 301 | #24 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #27 of 299 | #53 of 299 | #44 of 299 | #1 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #35 of 348 | #33 of 348 | #129 of 348 | #104 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #10 of 344 | #17 of 344 | #24 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Notre Dame on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board