University of Notre Dame Women's Basketball
University of Notre Dame fields a women's basketball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $9,051,995, well above the median of $2.2M — $754,332 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,830,979 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,451 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$9,051,995 for the year
- Operating expenses$3,271,538 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$754,332 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,830,979 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,451 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$877,583 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Niele Ivey head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $9,051,995 $754,333 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,830,979
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $877,583
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 1 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 45 | 14 | $1.7M | 995 | 92% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 51 | 15 | $1.8M | 985 | 85% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 17 | $142k | — | 76% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 17 | $150k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 27 | $344k | — | 85% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 15 | $424k | — | 71% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 70 | 14 | $324k | — | 5% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 71 | 14 | $1.2M | 931 | 41% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 71 | 14 | $1.7M | 948 | 86% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 16 | $128k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 72 | 16 | $648k | — | 94% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 2 over cap | 17 | $12M | $723,542 | 973 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 18 over cap | 33 | $11M | $325,762 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 3 | 12 | $9.1M | $754,332 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 1 over cap | 16 | $7.9M | $495,403 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University 9 over cap | 24 | $7.9M | $328,628 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 2 | 13 | $7.3M | $563,691 | 967 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 17 over cap | 32 | $6.8M | $211,862 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 10 over cap | 25 | $6.7M | $268,031 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 13 over cap | 28 | $6.7M | $237,656 | 982 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 17 | $6.6M | $388,672 | 977 | vs | |
| Boston College at cap | 15 | $6.2M | $414,554 | 980 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 2 | 13 | $6.2M | $477,125 | 986 | vs | |
| Syracuse University room for 2 | 13 | $6M | $461,083 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 23 over cap | 38 | $5.8M | $152,542 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 3 | 12 | $5.7M | $478,001 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 9 over cap | 24 | $5.1M | $213,826 | 991 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 7 over cap | 22 | $4.7M | $213,766 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 4 | 11 | $4.5M | $405,453 | 947 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked