University of Notre Dame Women's Lacrosse
University of Notre Dame fields a women's lacrosse team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 34 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,785,401, well above the median of $1.1M — $81,923 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,830,979 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,451 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster34 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,785,401 for the year
- Operating expenses$599,722 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$81,923 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,830,979 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,451 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$877,583 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Christine Halfpenny head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Caroline Curnal | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marina Miller | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Mckenna Davis | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,785,401 $81,924 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,830,979
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $877,583
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 1 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 18 | $111k | — | 76% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 25 | $119k | — | 85% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · Independent | 70 | 34 | $349k | — | 5% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 14 | $122k | — | 55% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 75 | 25 | $136k | — | 76% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 78 | 40 | $3M | 1000 | 7% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 85 | 17 | $190k | — | 83% | |
| Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 87 | 26 | $517k | — | 97% | |
| Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 89 | 31 | $754k | — | 95% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 89 | 16 | $123k | — | 76% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 90 | 22 | $139k | — | 59% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College room for 5 | 33 | $3.8M | $114,421 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University room for 4 | 34 | $3.3M | $97,220 | — | vs | |
| Duke University 2 over cap | 40 | $3.1M | $77,183 | 996 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 1 over cap | 39 | $3.1M | $78,468 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame room for 4 | 34 | $2.8M | $81,923 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 6 | 32 | $2.7M | $85,239 | 997 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 4 over cap | 42 | $2.7M | $63,853 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University room for 5 | 33 | $2.2M | $67,890 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Virginia room for 2 | 36 | $2.2M | $60,551 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 2 over cap | 40 | $2.1M | $51,943 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley room for 5 | 33 | $1.6M | $48,090 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 2 | 36 | $1.4M | $40,182 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida State University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked