University of Notre Dame Women's Track & Field
University of Notre Dame fields a women's track & field team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $2,845,163, well above the median of $939k — $26,590 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 62 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,830,979 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,451 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster107 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 62 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$2,845,163 for the year
- Operating expenses$549,046 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,590 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,830,979 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,451 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$877,583 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew Sparks head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,845,163 $26,590 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,830,979
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $877,583
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 45 | 61 | $218k | 972 | 92% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 51 | 78 | $1.1M | 969 | 85% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | — | — | — | 76% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 41 | $56k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 70 | $53k | — | 85% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 31 | $113k | — | 71% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 70 | 166 | $268k | — | 5% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 71 | 60 | $594k | 925 | 41% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 71 | 39 | $153k | 967 | 86% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 18 | $26k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 72 | 36 | $252k | — | 94% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 73 | 75 | $1.4M | 999 | 74% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 51 over cap | 96 | $3.8M | $39,507 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) 67 over cap | 112 | $3.7M | $32,618 | 992 | vs | |
| Duke University 80 over cap | 125 | $3.5M | $27,788 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 14 over cap | 59 | $3.4M | $57,674 | 993 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 43 over cap | 88 | $3M | $33,947 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 85 over cap | 130 | $3M | $22,774 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 62 over cap | 107 | $2.8M | $26,590 | 992 | vs | |
| Boston College 57 over cap | 102 | $2.8M | $27,316 | 992 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 69 over cap | 114 | $2.6M | $22,505 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 61 over cap | 106 | $2.4M | $22,730 | 988 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 53 over cap | 98 | $2.4M | $24,456 | 983 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 73 over cap | 118 | $2.4M | $20,045 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 73 over cap | 118 | $2.1M | $17,985 | 989 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 71 over cap | 116 | $2.1M | $18,151 | 996 | vs | |
| Florida State University 57 over cap | 102 | $2M | $19,335 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 80 over cap | 125 | $1.9M | $15,133 | 995 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 4 | 41 | $1.8M | $42,927 | 993 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 96 over cap | 141 | $1.7M | $11,721 | 991 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked