University of Notre Dame Men's Tennis
University of Notre Dame fields a men's tennis team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,427,332, well above the median of $452k — $142,733 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I men's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $18,224,011 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $37,730 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,427,332 for the year
- Operating expenses$431,136 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$142,733 division median $47,956
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$18,224,011 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,730 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,848,525 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sachire head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,427,332 $142,733 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $18,224,011
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,848,525
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 51 | 11 | $422k | 994 | 85% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 14 | $198k | — | 76% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 13 | $19k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 19 | $86k | — | 85% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 9 | $155k | — | 71% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 70 | 19 | $266k | — | 5% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 71 | 8 | $143k | 1000 | 41% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 8 | $90k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 72 | 16 | $220k | — | 94% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 73 | 9 | $643k | 1000 | 74% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Mid-American Conference | 74 | 10 | $468k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 75 | 14 | $42k | — | 76% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wake Forest University 9 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $127,444 | 989 | vs | |
| Clemson University 2 over cap | 12 | $1.8M | $149,989 | 945 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 4 over cap | 14 | $1.8M | $127,705 | 964 | vs | |
| Duke University 3 over cap | 13 | $1.8M | $136,790 | 998 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 15 | $1.7M | $114,442 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 2 | 8 | $1.5M | $189,956 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University room for 2 | 8 | $1.4M | $181,023 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame at cap | 10 | $1.4M | $142,733 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University room for 1 | 9 | $1.4M | $152,758 | 998 | vs | |
| Florida State University at cap | 10 | $1.2M | $116,992 | 962 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill at cap | 10 | $1.1M | $110,824 | 977 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 3 over cap | 13 | $1M | $78,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 2 over cap | 12 | $963k | $80,243 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology at cap | 10 | $821k | $82,095 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 12 | $689k | $57,385 | 989 | vs | |
| Boston College 4 over cap | 14 | $429k | $30,612 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked