Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of Notre Dame›Baseball
Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference

University of Notre Dame Baseball

Notre Dame, IN · the Fighting Irish · University of Notre Dame overview
45
Roster
11 over the D-I cap of 34
$3.6M
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division I
$80,278
Per roster spot
median $39,211
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
990
APR
99% of players retained
12%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

University of Notre Dame fields a baseball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $3,612,545, well above the median of $1.6M — $80,278 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 979, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $18,224,011 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $37,730 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.6M
Spend per player$80,278
Roster size45
Coaching staff6
APR990

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 11 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,612,545 for the year
  • Operating expenses$940,936 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$80,278 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 976 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$18,224,011 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$37,730 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,848,525 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shawn Stiffler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Notre Dame on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,968undergraduates · 13,174 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
12%admitted · of 28,353 applicants
SAT middle 50%1440 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3445
11 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate990
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,612,545 $80,279 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$18,224,011
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,848,525
$29,083net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,271
Average net price$29,083
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,873
$30–48k$6,216
$48–75k$14,841
$75–110k$20,449
$110k and up$46,879
Tuition & fees
$62,693

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.95violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.95
Property7.80
In residence halls
45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
25%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business585 · 25%
Engineering331 · 14%
Social sciences330 · 14%
Biological sciences303 · 13%
Computer & information sciences179 · 8%

Research University of Notre Dame

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of Notre DameValparaiso University · 45 miWestern Michigan University · 51 miKalamazoo College · 52 miManchester University · 54 miTrine University · 64 miPurdue University Northwest · 64 miUniversity of Chicago · 70 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 72 miRoosevelt University · 72 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 74 miHope College · 75 miNorthwestern University · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference4537$1.1M98392%
Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference5133$923k98685%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association5244$417k—76%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference5468$168k—91%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6456$227k—85%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6445$265k—71%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association7043$458k—5%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7240$168k—55%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7255$908k—94%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference7441$1.3M99379%
Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7538$174k—76%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference7839$3.2M10007%

Other baseball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Carolina State University 5 over cap39$8.9M$228,134985vs
Clemson University 6 over cap40$7.7M$193,5641000vs
Florida State University 6 over cap40$6.9M$171,661971vs
University of Virginia 7 over cap41$6.4M$156,027982vs
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 16 over cap50$6.1M$122,989979vs
University of Miami (Florida) 2 over cap36$5.9M$165,037976vs
University of Louisville 3 over cap37$5.4M$146,627993vs
Wake Forest University 6 over cap40$5.2M$129,592978vs
Duke University 9 over cap43$4.9M$114,877994vs
Stanford University 4 over cap38$4.3M$114,322989vs
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 11 over cap45$4M$88,151975vs
Boston College 9 over cap43$3.9M$91,797992vs
Georgia Institute of Technology 12 over cap46$3.8M$82,148988vs
University of Notre Dame 11 over cap45$3.6M$80,278990vs
University of Pittsburgh 3 over cap37$2.9M$78,744961vs
University of California, Berkeley 9 over cap43$2.6M$59,782974vs

Every Atlantic Coast Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked