University of Notre Dame Women's Volleyball
University of Notre Dame fields a women's volleyball team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $3,691,281, well above the median of $1.1M — $167,785 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $12,830,979 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $36,451 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$3,691,281 for the year
- Operating expenses$926,971 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$167,785 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$12,830,979 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$36,451 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$877,583 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Salima Rockwell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Craig Dyer | Associate Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,691,281 $167,786 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $12,830,979
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $877,583
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 1 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| Valparaiso University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 45 | 18 | $901k | 995 | 92% | |
| Western Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 51 | 15 | $1.1M | 976 | 85% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 22 | $121k | — | 76% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 25 | $141k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 32 | $160k | — | 85% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 20 | $349k | — | 71% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 70 | 20 | $300k | — | 5% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 71 | 10 | $502k | 940 | 41% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 71 | 15 | $504k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 14 | $164k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 72 | 16 | $365k | — | 94% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University room for 3 | 15 | $3.7M | $247,102 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 4 over cap | 22 | $3.7M | $167,785 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University room for 4 | 14 | $3.6M | $256,119 | 983 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh room for 2 | 16 | $3.4M | $210,206 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Louisville room for 1 | 17 | $3.1M | $179,947 | 1000 | vs | |
| Clemson University 4 over cap | 22 | $3M | $135,466 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley at cap | 18 | $2.9M | $159,643 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Miami (Florida) room for 1 | 17 | $2.7M | $160,080 | 995 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 2 over cap | 20 | $2.6M | $128,671 | 989 | vs | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology 3 over cap | 21 | $2.5M | $117,250 | 995 | vs | |
| Duke University 1 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $124,341 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 1 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $121,548 | 995 | vs | |
| Boston College 4 over cap | 22 | $2.3M | $102,724 | 995 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 1 over cap | 19 | $2M | $103,635 | 1000 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.8M | $93,034 | 989 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University at cap | 18 | $1.8M | $97,954 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 1 over cap | 19 | $1.7M | $89,591 | 995 | vs | |
| Florida State University room for 2 | 16 | $1.5M | $96,674 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked