University of Notre Dame Men's Soccer
University of Notre Dame fields a men's soccer team in the Atlantic Coast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $2,749,910, well above the median of $1.1M — $88,706 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $18,224,011 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $37,730 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$2,749,910 for the year
- Operating expenses$665,006 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$88,706 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$18,224,011 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$37,730 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,848,525 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chad Riley head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mike Graczyk | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Rowland | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Sam Biek | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,749,910 $88,707 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $18,224,011
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,848,525
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,693
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 45 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Notre Dame
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Michigan University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 51 | 31 | $941k | 966 | 85% | |
| Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 22 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 54 | 41 | $129k | — | 91% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 64 | 32 | $134k | — | 85% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 64 | 36 | $326k | — | 71% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 70 | 35 | $446k | — | 5% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 71 | 32 | $405k | — | 41% | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Division I · Horizon League | 71 | 32 | $477k | 955 | 86% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 72 | 34 | $149k | — | 55% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 72 | 34 | $495k | — | 94% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 73 | 30 | $1.3M | 986 | 74% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 74 | 31 | $1.1M | 965 | 79% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Atlantic Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University 6 over cap | 34 | $3.6M | $105,408 | 992 | vs | |
| Wake Forest University 2 over cap | 30 | $2.9M | $97,660 | 980 | vs | |
| Southern Methodist University 5 over cap | 33 | $2.9M | $86,583 | 974 | vs | |
| University of Notre Dame 3 over cap | 31 | $2.7M | $88,706 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stanford University at cap | 28 | $2.6M | $93,424 | 1000 | vs | |
| Syracuse University 4 over cap | 32 | $2.6M | $80,386 | 991 | vs | |
| Duke University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.5M | $80,672 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Virginia 13 over cap | 41 | $2.3M | $56,639 | 984 | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh 1 over cap | 29 | $2.3M | $79,337 | 975 | vs | |
| North Carolina State University 4 over cap | 32 | $2M | $63,730 | 978 | vs | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at cap | 28 | $2M | $72,006 | 949 | vs | |
| Boston College 7 over cap | 35 | $2M | $56,881 | 990 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 13 over cap | 41 | $1.9M | $47,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of California, Berkeley 14 over cap | 42 | $1.6M | $37,551 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Louisville 2 over cap | 30 | $1.5M | $49,180 | 957 | vs |
Every Atlantic Coast Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked