Division I · Metro Conference
Rider University · Rankings
Lawrenceville, NJ · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Broncs · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Visual & performing arts · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rider University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #91 of 352 | #145 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $119,253 | #191 of 360 | #208 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $73,600 | #227 of 360 | #253 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,886,470 | #248 of 360 | #263 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $48,736 | #269 of 360 | #382 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,114 | #298 of 360 | #345 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,968 | #300 of 360 | #340 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $138,813 | #302 of 360 | #319 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $17,018,223 | #303 of 360 | #315 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $17,018,223 | #305 of 360 | #317 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $37,903 | #326 of 360 | #349 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $129,498 | #330 of 360 | #396 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 13.8% | #42 of 363 | #457 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #75 of 363 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 449 | #160 of 363 | #429 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #270 of 360 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.5 | #280 of 360 | #688 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #74 of 366 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,205 | #146 of 292 | #312 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 82% | #189 of 366 | #365 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 79% | #196 of 359 | #545 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 63% | #200 of 366 | #467 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 9,069 | #254 of 359 | #374 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 15.5% | #5 of 364 | #32 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 29.3% | #22 of 364 | #81 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.2% | #24 of 364 | #179 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.9% | #75 of 364 | #184 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.1% | #87 of 364 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.7% | #91 of 364 | #339 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 5.5% | #112 of 364 | #239 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #163 of 364 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #223 of 364 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.3% | #236 of 364 | #567 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.7% | #238 of 364 | #690 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.1% | #254 of 364 | #683 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.6% | #297 of 364 | #742 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 1.2% | #363 of 364 | #1,023 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,730 | #73 of 359 | #156 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $59,130 | #128 of 359 | #348 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $59,130 | #232 of 359 | #717 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #260 of 359 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,331 | #274 of 361 | #717 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,618 | #279 of 363 | #808 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,730 | #287 of 359 | #908 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 57 | #15 of 366 | #53 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,244 | #53 of 366 | #543 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.4% | #85 of 366 | #290 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 64 | #109 of 365 | #276 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #129 of 366 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #163 of 366 | #461 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #194 of 366 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #219 of 366 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #284 of 366 | #816 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,244 | #314 of 366 | #542 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.25 | #105 of 355 | #275 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.92 | #182 of 355 | #507 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.25 | #247 of 355 | #532 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1956 | #222 of 366 | #370 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #299 of 346 | #264 of 346 | #323 of 346 | #260 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #279 of 306 | #246 of 306 | #296 of 306 | #60 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #249 of 362 | #247 of 362 | #113 of 362 | #188 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #236 of 360 | #205 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #64 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #182 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #185 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #73 of 79 | #71 of 79 | #65 of 79 | #66 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #297 of 303 | #287 of 303 | #284 of 303 | #247 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #101 of 130 | #109 of 130 | #41 of 130 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #187 of 213 | #188 of 213 | #51 of 213 | #78 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #266 of 305 | #262 of 305 | #163 of 305 | #87 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #62 of 134 | #62 of 134 | #92 of 134 | #70 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #147 of 197 | #101 of 197 | #186 of 197 | #164 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #178 of 299 | #241 of 299 | #31 of 299 | #117 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #198 of 348 | #282 of 348 | #30 of 348 | #250 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #329 of 344 | #328 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #309 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 76 peers | #35 of 76 | #52 of 76 | #7 of 76 | #28 of 76 | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rider University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board