Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Rider University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Metro Conference

Rider University Women's Volleyball

Lawrenceville, NJ · the Broncs · Rider University overview
18
Roster
at the D-I cap of 18
$430k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division I
$23,865
Per roster spot
median $60,381
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
962
APR
94% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rider University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $429,577, well below the median of $1.1M — $23,865 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 990, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,115,289 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,114 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$430k
Spend per player$23,865
Roster size18
Coaching staff2
APR962

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$429,577 for the year
  • Operating expenses$67,385 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$23,865 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 973 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,115,289 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,114 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$74,412 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff RotondoHead CoachOn file · sign in
Richard PathAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Rider University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,244undergraduates · 4,083 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 9,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1818
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate962
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$429,577 $23,865 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,115,289
Recruiting spend, women's
$74,412
$26,618net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,130
Average net price$26,618
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,331
$30–48k$19,245
$48–75k$22,356
$75–110k$28,544
$110k and up$31,746
Tuition & fees
$38,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property0.92
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Visual & performing arts113 · 16%
Education74 · 10%
Psychology63 · 9%
Computer & information sciences50 · 7%

Research Rider University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Rider UniversityPrinceton University · 6 miCairn University · 12 miHoly Family University · 20 miRutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick · 22 miDelaware Valley University · 22 miPenn State University, Abington · 23 miArcadia University · 26 miGwynedd Mercy University · 27 miChestnut Hill College · 29 miGeorgian Court University · 30 miTemple University · 30 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League616$715k10004%
Cairn University Division III · United East Conference1217$54k—84%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2015$211k—74%
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference2217$3.2M100065%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2212$87k—92%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference2317$55k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2615$149k—79%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2711$33k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2912$155k—79%
Georgian Court University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3021$445k—71%
Temple University Division I · American Conference3019$1.5M100083%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference3113$77k—78%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University room for 414$1.3M$93,8891000vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap22$1.2M$56,409989vs
Fairfield University 2 over cap20$1.2M$60,895974vs
Siena University at cap18$859k$47,695989vs
Marist University 1 over cap19$731k$38,4641000vs
Iona University 1 over cap19$691k$36,386989vs
Canisius University room for 216$552k$34,478995vs
Manhattan University room for 117$487k$28,649989vs
Niagara University room for 216$473k$29,531988vs
Rider University at cap18$430k$23,865962vs
Merrimack College room for 315$413k$27,521—vs
Saint Peter's University 2 over cap20$189k$9,464967vs

Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked