Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Rider University›Men's Golf
Division I · Metro Conference

Rider University Men's Golf

Lawrenceville, NJ · the Broncs · Rider University overview
7
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 9
$108k
Team budget
2nd percentile in Division I
$15,429
Per roster spot
median $51,149
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
975
APR
97% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rider University fields a men's golf team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $108,009, well below the median of $508k — $15,429 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,968 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$108k
Spend per player$15,429
Roster size7
Coaching staff1
APR975

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$108,009 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,620 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,429 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 912 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,181 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,968 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jesse Neider head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Rider University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,244undergraduates · 4,083 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 9,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 97
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate975
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$108,009 $15,430 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,771,181
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,086
$26,618net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,130
Average net price$26,618
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,331
$30–48k$19,245
$48–75k$22,356
$75–110k$28,544
$110k and up$31,746
Tuition & fees
$38,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property0.92
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Visual & performing arts113 · 16%
Education74 · 10%
Psychology63 · 9%
Computer & information sciences50 · 7%

Research Rider University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Rider UniversityPrinceton University · 6 miRutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick · 22 miDelaware Valley University · 22 miPenn State University, Abington · 23 miArcadia University · 26 miLa Salle University · 28 miChestnut Hill College · 29 miTemple University · 30 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 31 miThomas Jefferson University · 32 miDrexel University · 33 miSaint Joseph's University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League69$485k9924%
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference229$1.2M100065%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom227$18k—92%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference2311$26k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2613$72k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference287$145k99886%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference298$73k—79%
Temple University Division I · American Conference3013$948k98683%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · United East Conference3110$66k—78%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference328$173k—86%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association3311$527k99378%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference3310$205k100086%

Other men's golf programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 1 over cap10$410k$40,9621000vs
Sacred Heart University 6 over cap15$384k$25,628998vs
Merrimack College 4 over cap13$366k$28,134—vs
Mount St. Mary's University 2 over cap11$362k$32,937—vs
Siena University room for 18$269k$33,5911000vs
Manhattan University 1 over cap10$222k$22,1531000vs
Iona University 1 over cap10$216k$21,621983vs
Canisius University at cap9$154k$17,1101000vs
Niagara University at cap9$137k$15,2121000vs
Saint Peter's University at cap9$116k$12,865995vs
Rider University room for 27$108k$15,429975vs

Every Metro Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked