Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Rider University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Metro Conference

Rider University Men's Soccer

Lawrenceville, NJ · the Broncs · Rider University overview
33
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 28
$587k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division I
$17,802
Per roster spot
median $35,187
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
985
APR
99% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rider University fields a men's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $587,486, well below the median of $1.1M — $17,802 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,968 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$587k
Spend per player$17,802
Roster size33
Coaching staff3
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$587,486 for the year
  • Operating expenses$62,619 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$17,802 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,181 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,968 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chad Duernberger head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Reilly FullerAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Justin RuffinoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Gus ValerianoAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Rider University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,244undergraduates · 4,083 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 9,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2833
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate985
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$587,486 $17,803 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,771,181
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,086
$26,618net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,130
Average net price$26,618
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,331
$30–48k$19,245
$48–75k$22,356
$75–110k$28,544
$110k and up$31,746
Tuition & fees
$38,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property0.92
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Visual & performing arts113 · 16%
Education74 · 10%
Psychology63 · 9%
Computer & information sciences50 · 7%

Research Rider University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Rider UniversityThe College of New Jersey · 2 miPrinceton University · 6 miCairn University · 12 miHoly Family University · 20 miRutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick · 22 miDelaware Valley University · 22 miPenn State University, Abington · 23 miArcadia University · 26 miGwynedd Mercy University · 27 miLa Salle University · 28 miChestnut Hill College · 29 miGeorgian Court University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference228$181k—62%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League631$736k9984%
Cairn University Division III · United East Conference1239$54k—84%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2047$497k—74%
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference2228$2.2M97965%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2231$91k—92%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference2337$141k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2639$183k—79%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2728$49k—94%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2835$792k97386%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2924$185k—79%
Georgian Court University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3063$694k—71%

Other men's soccer programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 5 over cap33$1.2M$35,3921000vs
Quinnipiac University room for 127$1M$38,433985vs
Manhattan University 12 over cap40$1M$25,201993vs
Mount St. Mary's University 19 over cap47$900k$19,156979vs
Marist University room for 127$893k$33,066992vs
Siena University 8 over cap36$871k$24,203991vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap32$824k$25,754980vs
Merrimack College 8 over cap36$741k$20,585—vs
Iona University 1 over cap29$655k$22,572953vs
Rider University 5 over cap33$587k$17,802985vs
Niagara University room for 226$572k$21,991955vs
Canisius University 6 over cap34$453k$13,322983vs
Saint Peter's University 1 over cap29$409k$14,099979vs

Every Metro Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked