Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Rider University›Women's Track & Field
Division I · Metro Conference

Rider University Women's Track & Field

Lawrenceville, NJ · the Broncs · Rider University overview
144
Roster
99 over the D-I cap of 45
$847k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division I
$5,881
Per roster spot
median $10,430
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
976
APR
96% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rider University fields a women's track & field team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 144 players, well above the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $846,866, about the median of $939k — $5,881 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 99 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 987, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,115,289 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,114 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$847k
Spend per player$5,881
Roster size144
Coaching staff5
APR976

Team budgets across the division

$27k$5.1M
this programevery Division I women's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15269
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster144 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 99 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$846,866 for the year
  • Operating expenses$119,237 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,881 division median $10,430
  • Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 978 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,115,289 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,114 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$74,412 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob Hamer head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rider University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,244undergraduates · 4,083 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 9,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
144on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45144
99 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate976
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$846,866 $5,881 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,115,289
Recruiting spend, women's
$74,412
$26,618net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,130
Average net price$26,618
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,331
$30–48k$19,245
$48–75k$22,356
$75–110k$28,544
$110k and up$31,746
Tuition & fees
$38,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property0.92
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Visual & performing arts113 · 16%
Education74 · 10%
Psychology63 · 9%
Computer & information sciences50 · 7%

Research Rider University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Rider UniversityThe College of New Jersey · 2 miPrinceton University · 6 miHoly Family University · 20 miRutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick · 22 miDelaware Valley University · 22 miPenn State University, Abington · 23 miArcadia University · 26 miLa Salle University · 28 miChestnut Hill College · 29 miGeorgian Court University · 30 miTemple University · 30 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 31 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference2155$201k—62%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League6130$1.2M9984%
Holy Family University Division II · East Coast Conference2034$181k—74%
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference22125$2.4M99465%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2212$22k—92%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference2312$25k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2682$166k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference2891$810k97086%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2923$60k—79%
Georgian Court University Division II · East Coast Conference3052$288k—71%
Temple University Division I · American Conference3067$1.4M98483%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference3119$34k—78%

Other women's track & field programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 67 over cap112$1.6M$13,8541000vs
Mount St. Mary's University 93 over cap138$1.5M$11,180989vs
Sacred Heart University 224 over cap269$1.2M$4,578987vs
Rider University 99 over cap144$847k$5,881976vs
Iona University 13 over cap58$842k$14,510987vs
Marist University 97 over cap142$777k$5,4741000vs
Manhattan University 28 over cap73$660k$9,035996vs
Niagara University room for 2025$342k$13,683994vs
Canisius University 9 over cap54$216k$3,992996vs
Merrimack College 1 over cap46$190k$4,132—vs
Saint Peter's University 8 over cap53$155k$2,928981vs
Siena University room for 2322$27k$1,2201000vs

Every Metro Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked