Rider University Men's Basketball
Rider University fields a men's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,394,999, below the median of $3M — $149,687 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,968 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,394,999 for the year
- Operating expenses$290,023 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$149,687 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 942 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,181 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,968 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$55,086 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Baggett head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dino Presley | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Geoff Arnold | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Thompson | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Roy Blumenthal | Special Assistant to the Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Justin Pisapia | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,394,999 $149,687 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,771,181
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $55,086
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,900
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rider University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 2 | 18 | $205k | — | 62% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 6 | 17 | $2.4M | 996 | 4% | |
| Cairn University Division III · United East Conference | 12 | 18 | $74k | — | 84% | |
| Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 20 | 17 | $477k | — | 74% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 22 | 15 | $16M | 969 | 65% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 22 | 16 | $150k | — | 92% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 23 | 21 | $103k | — | 92% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 26 | 20 | $207k | — | 79% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 27 | 17 | $98k | — | 94% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 28 | 16 | $3.8M | 971 | 86% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 29 | 16 | $269k | — | 79% | |
| Georgian Court University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 30 | 21 | $529k | — | 71% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iona University at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $271,580 | 953 | vs | |
| Siena University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.8M | $213,730 | 975 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.5M | $196,106 | 951 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $173,672 | 966 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 1 | 14 | $2.7M | $195,837 | 966 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University at cap | 15 | $2.7M | $177,113 | 949 | vs | |
| Marist University at cap | 15 | $2.6M | $175,292 | 980 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.4M | $126,955 | 957 | vs | |
| Rider University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,687 | 965 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $135,845 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University room for 2 | 13 | $2.2M | $171,530 | 970 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.2M | $137,136 | 954 | vs | |
| Canisius University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $118,639 | 950 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked