Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Rider University›Men's Wrestling
Division I · Mid-American Conference

Rider University Men's Wrestling

Lawrenceville, NJ · the Broncs · Rider University overview
48
Roster
18 over the D-I cap of 30
$1.2M
Team budget
55th percentile in Division I
$25,372
Per roster spot
median $35,030
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
981
APR
97% of players retained
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Rider University fields a men's wrestling team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, above the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,217,884, about the median of $1.2M — $25,372 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's wrestling programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 76 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 981, about the median of 980, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,771,181 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,968 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 76 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.2M
Spend per player$25,372
Roster size48
Coaching staff3
APR981

Team budgets across the division

$240k$6.6M
this programevery Division I men's wrestling program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

2271
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster48 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 18 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,217,884 for the year
  • Operating expenses$147,239 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,372 division median $35,030
  • Academic Progress Rate981 multi-year; 973 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,771,181 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,968 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,086 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Hangey head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rider University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,647 76 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.88% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,244undergraduates · 4,083 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 9,069 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1310
ACT middle 50%22 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
48on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3048
18 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate981
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,217,884 $25,373 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,771,181
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,086
$26,618net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,130
Average net price$26,618
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,331
$30–48k$19,245
$48–75k$22,356
$75–110k$28,544
$110k and up$31,746
Tuition & fees
$38,900

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.25violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.25
Property0.92
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Visual & performing arts113 · 16%
Education74 · 10%
Psychology63 · 9%
Computer & information sciences50 · 7%

Research Rider University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Rider UniversityThe College of New Jersey · 2 miPrinceton University · 6 miRutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick · 22 miDelaware Valley University · 22 miArcadia University · 26 miDrexel University · 33 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 33 miEastern University · 37 miKean University · 38 miUrsinus College · 38 miCentenary University (New Jersey) · 40 miLehigh University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
The College of New Jersey Division III · Independent238$243k—62%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League630$1.2M9684%
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference2237$3M98065%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2237$155k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences26———79%
Drexel University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association3337$1.3M97978%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League3335$1.2M9936%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences37———94%
Kean University Division III · Independent38———77%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference3834$156k—87%
Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference4025$113k—97%
Lehigh University Division I · Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association4140$2.1M98529%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Mid-American Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania 36 over cap66$1.3M$20,036—vs
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania 36 over cap66$1.3M$20,036—vs
Rider University 18 over cap48$1.2M$25,372981vs
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion 41 over cap71$1.2M$16,666—vs
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro 41 over cap71$1.2M$16,666—vs
University at Buffalo, the State University of New York 4 over cap34$1M$29,437975vs
George Mason University room for 426$912k$35,074955vs
Central Michigan University at cap30$780k$26,006982vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville at cap30$590k$19,681969vs
Kent State University————vs
Ohio University————vs

Every Mid-American Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked