Rider University Women's Basketball
Rider University fields a women's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,830,917, below the median of $2.2M — $130,779 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,115,289 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,114 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,830,917 for the year
- Operating expenses$106,495 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$130,779 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,115,289 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,114 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$74,412 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jackie Hartzell head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jim Ricci | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tom Lochner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Scarlett Glasser-Nehls | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryanne Allen | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,830,917 $130,780 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,115,289
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $74,412
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $38,900
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rider University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 2 | 16 | $208k | — | 62% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 6 | 16 | $1.7M | 996 | 4% | |
| Cairn University Division III · United East Conference | 12 | 9 | $37k | — | 84% | |
| Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 20 | 12 | $414k | — | 74% | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Division I · Big Ten Conference | 22 | 31 | $7.5M | 987 | 65% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 22 | 9 | $133k | — | 92% | |
| Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference | 23 | 14 | $98k | — | 92% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 26 | 16 | $160k | — | 79% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 27 | 14 | $56k | — | 94% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 28 | 24 | $2M | 995 | 86% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 29 | 17 | $295k | — | 79% | |
| Georgian Court University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 30 | 17 | $511k | — | 71% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.4M | $209,448 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $156,226 | 1000 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $170,173 | 995 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.3M | $144,387 | 961 | vs | |
| Marist University at cap | 15 | $2.1M | $137,060 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University room for 1 | 14 | $2M | $143,823 | 995 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 21 | $2M | $93,446 | — | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 1 | 14 | $1.9M | $136,509 | 982 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 13 | $1.9M | $146,017 | 986 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $130,779 | 995 | vs | |
| Canisius University at cap | 15 | $1.7M | $116,641 | 995 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 7 over cap | 22 | $1.7M | $76,065 | 986 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University at cap | 15 | $1.6M | $107,600 | 991 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked