Division I · Big West Conference
University of California, Santa Barbara · Rankings
Santa Barbara, CA · Suburb · Public · Research university · the Gauchos · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#4
Best standing
Mathematics & statistics · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of California, Santa Barbara sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#4Best for mathematics & statisticsof 364 in Division I · #6 nationally9.5%#5Most applicationsof 359 in Division I · #6 nationally110,871#10Most diverse student bodiesof 365 in Division I · #24 nationally77#11Best for social sciencesof 364 in Division I · #27 nationally26.6%#13Biggest discount from the stickerof 359 in Division I · #30 nationally79%#17Best for physical sciencesof 364 in Division I · #87 nationally4.1%#25Best for communication & journalismof 364 in Division I · #50 nationally9.3%#26Best for historyof 364 in Division I · #172 nationally2.4%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 51% | #102 of 352 | #190 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $770,104 | #128 of 360 | #128 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $139,390 | #150 of 360 | #154 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $32,803,613 | #177 of 360 | #177 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $32,803,613 | #179 of 360 | #179 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $243,180 | #182 of 360 | #183 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $60,172 | #184 of 360 | #234 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $77,947 | #205 of 360 | #220 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,422 | #205 of 360 | #220 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $67,221 | #209 of 360 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,574,572 | #220 of 360 | #228 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $10,932 | #266 of 360 | #288 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 19 | #42 of 363 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 488 | #116 of 363 | #343 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.4 | #193 of 360 | #505 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #229 of 360 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.1% | #273 of 363 | #946 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 110,871 | #5 of 359 | #6 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 28% | #44 of 359 | #76 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 85% | #53 of 366 | #92 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 92% | #60 of 366 | #97 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 9.5% | #4 of 364 | #6 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 26.6% | #11 of 364 | #27 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 4.1% | #17 of 364 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.3% | #25 of 364 | #50 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.4% | #26 of 364 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.3% | #48 of 364 | #186 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.1% | #59 of 364 | #205 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.8% | #75 of 364 | #267 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.9% | #99 of 364 | #415 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.2% | #196 of 364 | #305 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.6% | #266 of 364 | #676 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #311 of 364 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.6% | #347 of 364 | #1,009 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 79% | #13 of 359 | #30 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,684 | #24 of 359 | #58 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $71,364 | #70 of 359 | #159 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,745 | #77 of 361 | #145 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,283 | #125 of 363 | #269 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $71,364 | #290 of 359 | #906 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,684 | #336 of 359 | #1,005 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 77 | #10 of 365 | #24 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 12% | #18 of 366 | #80 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 23,232 | #72 of 366 | #75 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.2% | #87 of 366 | #302 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #133 of 366 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #137 of 366 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 11 mi | #150 of 366 | #472 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #205 of 366 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 10% | #277 of 366 | #856 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 23,232 | #295 of 366 | #1,011 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #303 of 366 | #933 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.14 | #48 of 355 | #124 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.14 | #308 of 355 | #689 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 3.49 | #317 of 355 | #763 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1947 | #151 of 366 | #218 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #157 of 346 | #215 of 346 | #17 of 346 | #253 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #60 of 306 | #79 of 306 | #7 of 306 | #254 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #123 of 362 | #159 of 362 | #7 of 362 | #272 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #156 of 360 | #154 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #322 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #27 of 314 | #51 of 314 | #3 of 314 | #272 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #20 of 346 | #31 of 346 | #12 of 346 | #231 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #166 of 303 | #177 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #174 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #28 of 213 | #69 of 213 | #5 of 213 | #173 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #76 of 305 | #70 of 305 | #211 of 305 | #269 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #85 of 134 | #77 of 134 | #102 of 134 | #101 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #149 of 197 | #147 of 197 | #132 of 197 | #72 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #73 of 232 | #83 of 232 | #53 of 232 | #209 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #63 of 301 | #71 of 301 | #55 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #237 of 299 | #182 of 299 | #250 of 299 | #252 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #303 of 348 | #253 of 348 | #302 of 348 | #104 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 27 peers | #10 of 27 | #11 of 27 | #8 of 27 | #18 of 27 | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #116 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #24 of 344 | #141 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 29 peers | #12 of 29 | #14 of 29 | #7 of 29 | #22 of 29 | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #18 of 36 | #21 of 36 | #13 of 36 | #29 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of California, Santa Barbara on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board