University of California, Santa Barbara Women's Cross Country
University of California, Santa Barbara fields a women's cross country team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $184,702, above the median of $162k — $9,721 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I women's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (14 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 994, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,360,459 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,422 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$184,702 for the year
- Operating expenses$38,928 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,721 division median $14,760
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 994 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,360,459 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,422 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$244,999 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vijay Saxena head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $184,702 $9,721 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,360,459
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $244,999
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,965 in-state · $45,742 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 149 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Santa Barbara
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | — | — | — | 80% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 57 | 12 | $35k | — | 89% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 70 | — | — | 1000 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | — | — | 1000 | 93% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | — | — | 993 | 30% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 77 | — | — | 994 | 88% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 84 | — | — | 995 | 9% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 87 | 13 | $526k | 979 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 93 | — | — | 1000 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 95 | — | — | — | 40% | |
| California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 99 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association | 99 | 12 | $138k | — | 92% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara 2 over cap | 19 | $185k | $9,721 | 989 | vs | |
| California Baptist University 1 over cap | 18 | $75k | $4,146 | 996 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 14 over cap | 31 | $40k | $1,295 | 999 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton | — | — | — | 964 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside | — | — | — | 979 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Utah Valley University | — | — | — | 997 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked