University of California, Santa Barbara Women's Tennis
University of California, Santa Barbara fields a women's tennis team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,107,977, well above the median of $546k — $110,797 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,360,459 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,422 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,107,977 for the year
- Operating expenses$128,381 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$110,797 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,360,459 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,422 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$244,999 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Simon Thibodeau head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Camille Kiss | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,107,977 $110,798 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,360,459
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $244,999
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,965 in-state · $45,742 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 149 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Santa Barbara
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | 12 | $190k | — | 80% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 57 | 13 | $119k | — | 89% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 70 | 8 | $1.5M | 984 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 14 | $692k | 976 | 93% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference | 76 | 12 | $728k | 1000 | 30% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 84 | 8 | $1.6M | 992 | 9% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 87 | 10 | $1.1M | 984 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 93 | 11 | $1.6M | 970 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 95 | 9 | $90k | — | 40% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · Pacific West Conference | 99 | 8 | $410k | — | 92% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 13 | $116k | — | 3% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 108 | 4 | $54k | — | 85% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Santa Barbara at cap | 10 | $1.1M | $110,797 | 992 | vs | |
| California Polytechnic State University 2 over cap | 12 | $728k | $60,641 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University room for 3 | 7 | $700k | $99,992 | 974 | vs | |
| California State University, Sacramento room for 2 | 8 | $697k | $87,085 | 991 | vs | |
| California State University, Northridge 4 over cap | 14 | $692k | $49,446 | 976 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 2 | 8 | $521k | $65,128 | 992 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 2 over cap | 12 | $451k | $37,558 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 1 over cap | 11 | $397k | $36,062 | 993 | vs | |
| University of California, Riverside room for 3 | 7 | $293k | $41,916 | 1000 | vs |
Every Big West Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked