University of California, Santa Barbara Men's Water Polo
University of California, Santa Barbara fields a men's water polo team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $654,218, about the median of $638k — $23,364 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's water polo programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 24 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (17 of 29 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 960, about the median of 985, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,214,113 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,932 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's water polo programs
Where this program sits against its 29 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 24)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap24 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$654,218 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,353 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,364 division median $23,364
- Academic Progress Rate960 multi-year; 986 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,214,113 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,932 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$525,105 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Wolf Wigo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| James Wolff | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ian Wood | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school water polo players21,756 2024-25
- Division I roster spots676 29 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Water Polo
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $654,218 $23,365 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,214,113
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $525,105
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,965 in-state · $45,742 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 149 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Santa Barbara
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Water Polo programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 57 | 28 | $111k | — | 89% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference | 70 | 29 | $1.4M | 991 | 50% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo | 84 | 28 | $1.5M | 994 | 9% | |
| Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference | 87 | 25 | $970k | 1000 | 40% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo | 93 | 26 | $1.3M | 981 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 95 | 22 | $109k | — | 40% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 14 | $117k | — | 3% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 108 | 19 | $73k | — | 85% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 108 | 28 | $605k | 990 | 47% | |
| Biola University Division II · Western Water Polo Association Men | 111 | 26 | $459k | — | 60% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 118 | 22 | $495k | — | 87% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 120 | 17 | $93k | — | 48% |
Other men's water polo programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Baptist University at cap | 24 | $754k | $31,430 | 967 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 4 over cap | 28 | $654k | $23,364 | 960 | vs | |
| Long Beach State University 4 over cap | 28 | $605k | $21,596 | 990 | vs | |
| University of California, San Diego 5 over cap | 29 | $585k | $20,188 | — | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine 3 over cap | 27 | $530k | $19,628 | 981 | vs | |
| California State University, Fullerton room for 2 | 22 | $495k | $22,485 | — | vs |
Every Big West Conference men's water polo program · Men's Water Polo budgets ranked