Start your board
Programs›Baseball›University of California, Santa Barbara›Baseball
Division I · Big West Conference

University of California, Santa Barbara Baseball

Santa Barbara, CA · the Gauchos · University of California, Santa Barbara overview
52
Roster
18 over the D-I cap of 34
$3.4M
Team budget
81st percentile in Division I
$66,067
Per roster spot
median $39,211
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
959
APR
94% of players retained
28%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

University of California, Santa Barbara fields a baseball team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 52 players, above the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,435,494, well above the median of $1.6M — $66,067 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 18 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 959, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,214,113 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,932 per roster spot.

Among Division I baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.4M
Spend per player$66,067
Roster size52
Coaching staff4
APR959

Team budgets across the division

$210k$11M
this programevery Division I baseball program

Roster sizes (cap 34)

2560
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster52 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap34 18 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,435,494 for the year
  • Operating expenses$522,546 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$66,067 division median $39,211
  • Academic Progress Rate959 multi-year; 952 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,214,113 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,932 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$525,105 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andrew Checketts head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Matt FontenoAssociate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Dylan JonesAssistant Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Kyle HuntAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Christian KirtleyDirector of Player Development, Camps & ClinicsOn file · sign in
Put University of California, Santa Barbara on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
23,232undergraduates · 26,068 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
28%admitted · of 110,871 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
85%
52on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3452
18 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate959
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,435,494 $66,067 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,214,113
Recruiting spend, men's
$525,105
$15,283net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$40,587
Sticker, out-of-state$71,364
Average net price$15,283
Net price by family income
$0–30k$7,745
$30–48k$8,910
$48–75k$11,398
$75–110k$16,839
$110k and up$30,085
Tuition & fees
$14,965 in-state · $45,742 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.14
Property3.49
In residence halls
36 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
149 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences1,713 · 27%
Biological sciences715 · 11%
Psychology661 · 10%
Mathematics & statistics608 · 9%
Communication & journalism597 · 9%

Research University of California, Santa Barbara

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

University of California, Santa BarbaraWestmont College · 11 miCalifornia Lutheran University · 57 miPepperdine University · 70 miCalifornia State University, Northridge · 76 miCalifornia Polytechnic State University · 76 miCalifornia State University, Bakersfield · 77 miUniversity of California, Los Angeles · 84 miLoyola Marymount University · 87 miUniversity of Southern California · 93 miOccidental College · 95 miCalifornia State University, Dominguez Hills · 99 miCalifornia State University, Los Angeles · 99 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference1154$765k—80%
California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.5744$291k—89%
Pepperdine University Division I · West Coast Conference7040$2.9M98150%
California State University, Northridge Division I · Big West Conference7627$2M95093%
California Polytechnic State University Division I · Big West Conference7639$1.9M97930%
California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference7740$1.2M96188%
University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference8440$5.2M9879%
Loyola Marymount University Division I · West Coast Conference8741$2.6M97040%
University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference9340$5.9M98710%
Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.9544$281k—40%
California State University, Dominguez Hills Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association9942$525k—91%
California State University, Los Angeles Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association9944$619k—92%

Other baseball programs in the Big West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Santa Barbara 18 over cap52$3.4M$66,067959vs
California Baptist University 4 over cap38$2.7M$71,340990vs
University of California, Irvine 6 over cap40$2.3M$57,962982vs
California State University, Fullerton 6 over cap40$2.2M$55,420952vs
University of California, San Diego 8 over cap42$2.2M$52,160—vs
California State University, Sacramento 10 over cap44$2.2M$49,098965vs
Long Beach State University 6 over cap40$2M$49,984962vs
California State University, Northridge room for 727$2M$73,862950vs
California Polytechnic State University 5 over cap39$1.9M$49,083979vs
Utah Valley University 10 over cap44$1.7M$37,624981vs
University of California, Riverside 4 over cap38$1.5M$39,760969vs
California State University, Bakersfield 6 over cap40$1.2M$30,952961vs

Every Big West Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked