University of California, Santa Barbara Men's Track & Field
University of California, Santa Barbara fields a men's track & field team in the Big West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 56 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $431,051, well below the median of $812k — $7,697 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 951, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,214,113 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,932 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster56 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 11 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$431,051 for the year
- Operating expenses$85,439 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,697 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate951 multi-year; 982 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,214,113 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,932 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$525,105 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Vijay Saxena head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $431,051 $7,697 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,214,113
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $525,105
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $14,965 in-state · $45,742 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 93 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 149 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of California, Santa Barbara
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont College Division II · Pacific West Conference | 11 | 56 | $348k | — | 80% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 57 | 28 | $81k | — | 89% | |
| Pepperdine University Division I · Independent | 70 | 17 | $124k | 1000 | 50% | |
| California State University, Northridge Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 76 | 95 | $696k | 956 | 93% | |
| California Polytechnic State University Division I · Independent | 76 | 98 | $819k | 981 | 30% | |
| California State University, Bakersfield Division I · Big West Conference | 77 | 20 | $307k | 986 | 88% | |
| University of California, Los Angeles Division I · Big Ten Conference | 84 | 90 | $2.4M | 977 | 9% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 93 | 82 | $3M | 1000 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Independent | 95 | 52 | $286k | — | 40% | |
| California State University, Los Angeles Division II · Independent | 99 | 38 | $140k | — | 92% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 100 | 35 | $163k | — | 3% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 108 | 12 | $55k | — | 85% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Big West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, San Diego 15 over cap | 60 | $728k | $12,140 | — | vs | |
| California Baptist University room for 22 | 23 | $656k | $28,531 | 988 | vs | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara 11 over cap | 56 | $431k | $7,697 | 951 | vs | |
| University of California, Irvine room for 14 | 31 | $347k | $11,203 | 955 | vs | |
| California State University, Bakersfield room for 25 | 20 | $307k | $15,352 | 986 | vs |
Every Big West Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked