Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth
Messiah University · Rankings
Mechanicsburg, PA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Falcons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Messiah University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#29Best for educationof 410 in Division III · #73 nationally14.1%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $64,014 | #136 of 403 | #632 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $65,591 | #194 of 399 | #760 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $36,550 | #241 of 399 | #782 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,894,378 | #283 of 403 | #934 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,449,271 | #318 of 403 | #971 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $16,002 | #375 of 401 | #1,024 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,156 | #385 of 403 | #1,040 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,000 | #385 of 397 | #1,037 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.5 | #61 of 403 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 475 | #165 of 403 | #374 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 44% | #208 of 401 | #523 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 18.4% | #248 of 400 | #375 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 78% | #76 of 420 | #182 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #95 of 420 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,220 | #126 of 309 | #290 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 78% | #212 of 417 | #519 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 2,375 | #302 of 417 | #846 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 14.1% | #29 of 410 | #73 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 8.9% | #44 of 410 | #167 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 8.2% | #77 of 410 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 17.5% | #99 of 410 | #264 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.5% | #107 of 410 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.6% | #120 of 410 | #385 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.9% | #156 of 410 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.5% | #190 of 410 | #522 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.1% | #203 of 410 | #357 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #204 of 410 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.7% | #222 of 410 | #690 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #226 of 410 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.6% | #250 of 410 | #594 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.0% | #271 of 410 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #278 of 410 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.7% | #285 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 11.1% | #290 of 410 | #861 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,910 | #94 of 411 | #377 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $56,770 | #205 of 412 | #673 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $56,770 | #208 of 412 | #392 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,910 | #318 of 411 | #687 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $29,882 | #330 of 419 | #905 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #345 of 412 | #884 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $23,234 | #373 of 413 | #959 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #107 of 421 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,586 | #131 of 421 | #631 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #150 of 421 | #453 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 14 | #162 of 421 | #292 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 35% | #176 of 420 | #399 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 63% | #232 of 420 | #649 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.7% | #289 of 414 | #880 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,586 | #290 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #302 of 421 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 39 | #323 of 416 | #818 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.17 | #56 of 235 | #116 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.17 | #179 of 235 | #694 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.17 | #212 of 235 | #702 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1981 | #236 of 417 | #668 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #197 of 400 | #221 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #265 of 371 | #282 of 371 | #105 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #232 of 400 | #161 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #260 of 401 | #221 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #127 of 153 | #138 of 153 | #39 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #126 of 222 | #169 of 222 | #96 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #147 of 257 | #170 of 257 | #98 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #159 of 399 | #86 of 399 | #341 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #260 of 382 | #248 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #207 of 217 | #210 of 217 | #155 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #217 of 233 | #229 of 233 | #98 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #257 of 283 | #269 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #273 of 306 | #265 of 306 | #184 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #176 of 328 | #318 of 328 | #40 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #159 of 338 | #335 of 338 | #13 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #107 of 124 | #107 of 124 | #54 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #310 of 400 | #328 of 400 | #149 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #95 of 121 | #115 of 121 | #34 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Messiah University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board