Best for a major
Best for communication & journalism
Where communication & journalism is the biggest part of what the school does: the share of bachelor's degrees awarded in the field.
22.3%
#1 · Lasell University
Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference · Auburndale, MA
2.2%
Median
of 410 schools, Division III
10.1×
Top vs median
how far the leader sits above the middle
11.2%
10th place
the cut for a top-ten list
Top 15
Every school, Division III
#1 · Lasell Universityevery school
The spread across 410 schools; the median is 2.2%.
How it is measured
First majors, bachelor’s degrees; schools awarding at least 100 bachelor’s degrees. Share, not headcount: a big university can award more degrees and still rank lower.
Related
The full list · top 100
| # | School | Share of bachelor's degrees in communication & journalism | In this field | Bachelor's a year | Undergrads | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference · Auburndale, MA | 22.3% | 56 | 251 | 1,183 | |
| 2 | Ithaca College Division III · Liberty League · Ithaca, NY | 22.1% | 207 | 935 | 4,368 | |
| 3 | Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference · Boston, MA | 16.3% | 170 | 1,044 | 4,171 | |
| 4 | DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference · Greencastle, IN | 14.3% | 47 | 328 | 1,819 | |
| 5 | Dean College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference · Franklin, MA | 12.9% | 28 | 217 | 1,151 | |
| 6 | Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference · Purchase, NY | 12.8% | 88 | 686 | 3,165 | |
| 7 | Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference · Franklin, IN | 12.6% | 24 | 191 | 911 | |
| 8 | Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference · Mankato, MN | 12.5% | 16 | 128 | 850 | |
| 9 | Asbury University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South · Wilmore, KY | 11.7% | 34 | 290 | 1,638 | |
| 10 | Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference · Selinsgrove, PA | 11.2% | 59 | 525 | 2,241 | |
| 11 | State University of New York at Oswego Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference · Oswego, NY | 10.4% | 148 | 1,420 | 5,652 | |
| 12 | Denison University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference · Granville, OH | 10.3% | 52 | 505 | 2,405 | |
| 13 | Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference · Newport News, VA | 9.9% | 102 | 1,026 | 4,407 | |
| 14 | California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. · Thousand Oaks, CA | 9.6% | 61 | 638 | 2,380 | |
| 15 | Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference · Hanover, IN | 9.5% | 19 | 200 | 962 | |
| 16 | State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · New Paltz, NY | 9.4% | 137 | 1,456 | 6,504 | |
| 17 | St. Lawrence University Division III · Liberty League · Canton, NY | 9.4% | 46 | 491 | 2,060 | |
| 18 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges Division III · Liberty League · Geneva, NY | 9.3% | 33 | 356 | 1,618 | |
| 19 | Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference · Virginia Beach, VA | 9.3% | 65 | 696 | 4,577 | |
| 20 | Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England · Boston, MA | 9.3% | 92 | 988 | 4,484 | |
| 21 | Houghton University Division III · Empire 8 · Houghton, NY | 9.2% | 14 | 152 | 975 | |
| 22 | Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Albion, MI | 8.9% | 23 | 259 | 1,354 | |
| 23 | Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference · Media, PA | 8.7% | 11 | 126 | 1,223 | |
| 24 | Fitchburg State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference · Fitchburg, MA | 8.3% | 56 | 678 | 3,133 | |
| 25 | Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · Montclair, NJ | 8.3% | 315 | 3,777 | 18,062 | |
| 26 | Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. · Orange, CA | 8.1% | 148 | 1,822 | 7,874 | |
| 27 | Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth · Frederick, MD | 8.1% | 22 | 270 | 1,209 | |
| 28 | Curry College Division III · Conference of New England · Milton, MA | 8.0% | 32 | 401 | 1,818 | |
| 29 | State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference · Oneonta, NY | 8.0% | 97 | 1,205 | 4,904 | |
| 30 | Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England · Wenham, MA | 7.9% | 24 | 305 | 1,293 | |
| 31 | Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · St. Louis, MO | 7.9% | 43 | 544 | 2,204 | |
| 32 | Rowan University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · Glassboro, NJ | 7.7% | 318 | 4,131 | 14,869 | |
| 33 | Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference · Indianola, IA | 7.7% | 19 | 247 | 1,140 | |
| 34 | Plattsburgh State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference · Plattsburgh, NY | 7.6% | 67 | 880 | 3,856 | |
| 35 | Salisbury University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference · Salisbury, MD | 7.6% | 111 | 1,468 | 6,281 | |
| 36 | Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference · Collegeville, PA | 7.6% | 26 | 342 | 1,492 | |
| 37 | Crown College (Minnesota) Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference · St. Bonifacius, MN | 7.5% | 11 | 146 | 1,379 | |
| 38 | University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · River Falls, WI | 7.5% | 75 | 1,005 | 4,675 | |
| 39 | State University of New York Polytechnic Institute Division III · Empire 8 · Utica, NY | 7.4% | 34 | 458 | 1,904 | |
| 40 | Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference · Marietta, OH | 7.3% | 15 | 206 | 1,085 | |
| 41 | Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England · Beverly, MA | 7.2% | 51 | 713 | 3,176 | |
| 42 | John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference · University Heights, OH | 7.2% | 39 | 538 | 2,287 | |
| 43 | Eastern Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference · Willimantic, CT | 7.1% | 57 | 806 | 3,839 | |
| 44 | Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference · Baltimore, MD | 7.1% | 12 | 170 | 964 | |
| 45 | McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference · Westminster, MD | 7.1% | 28 | 393 | 1,665 | |
| 46 | Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference · Madison, NJ | 7.0% | 26 | 372 | 1,624 | |
| 47 | The State University of New York at Fredonia Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference · Fredonia, NY | 7.0% | 46 | 660 | 2,877 | |
| 48 | Hope College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Holland, MI | 6.9% | 48 | 695 | 3,368 | |
| 49 | Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference · Monmouth, IL | 6.9% | 13 | 189 | 727 | |
| 50 | Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference · Bridgewater, MA | 6.8% | 110 | 1,628 | 8,172 | |
| 51 | Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference · Pella, IA | 6.8% | 16 | 237 | 1,095 | |
| 52 | Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference · Lake Forest, IL | 6.7% | 28 | 417 | 1,796 | |
| 53 | Ramapo College Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · Mahwah, NJ | 6.7% | 76 | 1,127 | 5,013 | |
| 54 | Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference · Greenville, PA | 6.7% | 12 | 179 | 819 | |
| 55 | Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference · Boston, MA | 6.6% | 27 | 410 | 1,973 | |
| 56 | University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Whitewater, WI | 6.6% | 118 | 1,792 | 9,812 | |
| 57 | Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference · Danbury, CT | 6.6% | 51 | 777 | 3,542 | |
| 58 | Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin · Wheaton, IL | 6.6% | 34 | 518 | 2,119 | |
| 59 | Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference · Purchase, NY | 6.5% | 20 | 308 | 1,329 | |
| 60 | Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. · Ashland, VA | 6.4% | 23 | 358 | 1,500 | |
| 61 | University of Scranton Division III · Landmark Conference · Scranton, PA | 6.4% | 49 | 765 | 3,666 | |
| 62 | East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference · Marshall, TX | 6.2% | 17 | 273 | 1,659 | |
| 63 | Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference · Steubenville, OH | 6.2% | 34 | 551 | 2,978 | |
| 64 | Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom · Annville, PA | 6.2% | 24 | 385 | 1,710 | |
| 65 | University of Wisconsin-Superior Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference · Superior, WI | 6.2% | 27 | 433 | 2,086 | |
| 66 | Worcester State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference · Worcester, MA | 6.2% | 53 | 850 | 4,734 | |
| 67 | Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association · Mount Berry, GA | 6.1% | 29 | 475 | 2,226 | |
| 68 | Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association · Notre Dame, IN | 6.0% | 18 | — | 1,424 | |
| 69 | University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference · Tacoma, WA | 6.0% | 24 | 400 | 1,632 | |
| 70 | Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference · Allentown, PA | 5.9% | 30 | 509 | 1,788 | |
| 71 | North Central University Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference · Minneapolis, MN | 5.9% | 11 | 185 | 865 | |
| 72 | Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference · Dubuque, IA | 5.8% | 13 | 226 | 1,130 | |
| 73 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Oshkosh, WI | 5.8% | 84 | 1,452 | 12,674 | |
| 74 | William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · Wayne, NJ | 5.8% | 110 | 1,895 | 6,546 | |
| 75 | Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference · Boston, MA | 5.7% | 27 | — | 1,760 | |
| 76 | University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference · Fredericksburg, VA | 5.7% | 47 | 829 | 3,611 | |
| 77 | Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference · Waverly, IA | 5.7% | 16 | 279 | 1,454 | |
| 78 | Buffalo State, State University of New York Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference · Buffalo, NY | 5.6% | 61 | 1,091 | 5,572 | |
| 79 | Gallaudet University Division III · United East Conference · Washington, DC | 5.6% | 11 | 195 | 919 | |
| 80 | Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference · Waynesburg, PA | 5.6% | 13 | 233 | 1,088 | |
| 81 | Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference · New Wilmington, PA | 5.6% | 12 | 215 | 1,155 | |
| 82 | Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference · Portland, OR | 5.5% | 24 | 436 | 2,194 | |
| 83 | Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association · Jackson, MS | 5.5% | 7 | 128 | 582 | |
| 84 | Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference · Meadville, PA | 5.4% | 16 | 294 | 1,231 | |
| 85 | Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom · Glenside, PA | 5.4% | 20 | 370 | 1,890 | |
| 86 | Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association · Atlanta, GA | 5.4% | 15 | 278 | 1,499 | |
| 87 | Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association · San Antonio, TX | 5.4% | 32 | 588 | 2,531 | |
| 88 | College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · St. Joseph, MN | 5.3% | 18 | — | 1,410 | |
| 89 | Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · Collegeville, MN | 5.3% | 18 | — | 1,410 | |
| 90 | State University of New York at Geneseo Division III · Empire 8 · Geneseo, NY | 5.2% | 48 | 922 | 3,868 | |
| 91 | Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference · St. Paul, MN | 5.0% | 29 | 581 | 2,629 | |
| 92 | Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent · Watertown, WI | 5.0% | 6 | 121 | 759 | |
| 93 | Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association · Georgetown, TX | 4.9% | 15 | 306 | 1,457 | |
| 94 | University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference · St. Paul, MN | 4.9% | 21 | 425 | 3,173 | |
| 95 | Wilkes University Division III · Landmark Conference · Wilkes-Barre, PA | 4.9% | 22 | 448 | 1,956 | |
| 96 | Hilbert College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference · Hamburg, NY | 4.8% | 6 | 124 | 939 | |
| 97 | New York University Division III · University Athletic Association · New York, NY | 4.8% | 382 | 7,932 | 29,760 | |
| 98 | Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South · Demorest, GA | 4.8% | 14 | 291 | 1,261 | |
| 99 | State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference · Old Westbury, NY | 4.8% | 42 | 868 | 4,040 | |
| 100 | The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference · Ewing, NJ | 4.8% | 77 | 1,589 | 7,073 |
Put any of these schools on a target list and email their coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board