Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Messiah University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah University Men's Lacrosse

Mechanicsburg, PA · the Falcons · Messiah University overview
42
Roster
2024–25 season
$171k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division III
$4,062
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Messiah University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $170,623, about the median of $188k — $4,062 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$171k
Spend per player$4,062
Roster size42
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$170,623 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,792 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,062 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,756 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jerry Standford head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Messiah University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,586undergraduates · 3,344 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
78%admitted · of 2,375 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$170,623 $4,062 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,756
$29,882net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,770
Average net price$29,882
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,234
$30–48k$23,515
$48–75k$22,689
$75–110k$27,326
$110k and up$31,609
Tuition & fees
$40,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property2.17
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing101 · 18%
Education81 · 14%
Business64 · 11%
Engineering51 · 9%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%

Research Messiah University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Messiah UniversityDickinson College · 12 miPenn State Harrisburg · 13 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miElizabethtown College · 21 miGettysburg College · 26 miLebanon Valley College · 28 miFranklin & Marshall College · 36 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 miMcDaniel College · 40 miSusquehanna University · 45 miStevenson University · 52 miBucknell University · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference1259$289k—43%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · Atlantic East Conference13———96%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2046$207k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference2145$152k—77%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2660$457k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2845$185k—75%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3658$369k—32%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3846$1.3M98772%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference4049$263k—84%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference4550$168k—79%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth5266$370k—83%
Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League5545$1.5M98832%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University66$370k$5,611—vs
Eastern University45$239k$5,314—vs
Hood College42$208k$4,945—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)46$207k$4,509—vs
Messiah University42$171k$4,062—vs
Widener University42$125k$2,964—vs
Neumann University30$122k$4,070—vs
Alvernia University27$109k$4,019—vs
Albright College24$88k$3,668—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked