Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Messiah University›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah University Women's Lacrosse

Mechanicsburg, PA · the Falcons · Messiah University overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$135k
Team budget
43rd percentile in Division III
$5,637
Per roster spot
median $6,471
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Messiah University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $135,290, about the median of $148k — $5,637 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$5,637
Roster size24
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$135,290 for the year
  • Operating expenses$51,340 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,637 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,794 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Heather McKay head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Messiah University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,586undergraduates · 3,344 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
78%admitted · of 2,375 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$135,290 $5,637 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,794
$29,882net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,770
Average net price$29,882
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,234
$30–48k$23,515
$48–75k$22,689
$75–110k$27,326
$110k and up$31,609
Tuition & fees
$40,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property2.17
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing101 · 18%
Education81 · 14%
Business64 · 11%
Engineering51 · 9%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%

Research Messiah University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Messiah UniversityDickinson College · 12 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miElizabethtown College · 21 miGettysburg College · 26 miLebanon Valley College · 28 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 29 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 35 miFranklin & Marshall College · 36 miWilson College · 38 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 miMcDaniel College · 40 miSusquehanna University · 45 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference1230$184k—43%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2036$178k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference2121$172k—77%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2636$293k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2821$136k—75%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2927$167k—86%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3525$228k—89%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3628$344k—32%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference3818$72k—90%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3828$997k99672%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference4024$196k—84%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference4526$141k—79%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University38$248k$6,536—vs
Neumann University29$199k$6,848—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)36$178k$4,946—vs
Widener University29$160k$5,523—vs
Hood College24$159k$6,636—vs
Messiah University24$135k$5,637—vs
Eastern University14$128k$9,115—vs
Alvernia University19$119k$6,248—vs
Albright College17$81k$4,755—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked