Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Messiah University›Baseball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah University Baseball

Mechanicsburg, PA · the Falcons · Messiah University overview
47
Roster
2024–25 season
$190k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division III
$4,035
Per roster spot
median $5,554
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Messiah University fields a baseball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, about the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $189,650, below the median of $236k — $4,035 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$190k
Spend per player$4,035
Roster size47
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster47 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$189,650 for the year
  • Operating expenses$94,827 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,035 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,756 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Phillip Shallenberger head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Messiah University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,586undergraduates · 3,344 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
78%admitted · of 2,375 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%
47on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$189,650 $4,035 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,756
$29,882net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,770
Average net price$29,882
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,234
$30–48k$23,515
$48–75k$22,689
$75–110k$27,326
$110k and up$31,609
Tuition & fees
$40,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property2.17
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing101 · 18%
Education81 · 14%
Business64 · 11%
Engineering51 · 9%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%

Research Messiah University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Messiah UniversityDickinson College · 12 miPenn State Harrisburg · 13 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miElizabethtown College · 21 miGettysburg College · 26 miLebanon Valley College · 28 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 29 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 35 miFranklin & Marshall College · 36 miLancaster Bible College · 37 miWilson College · 38 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference1238$164k—43%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference1350$106k—96%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2042$138k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference2145$229k—77%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2651$363k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2844$215k—75%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2931$359k—86%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3540$520k—89%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3635$361k—32%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference3735$144k—95%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference3831$147k—90%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3851$889k97972%

Other baseball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University82$381k$4,649—vs
Neumann University33$235k$7,108—vs
Stevenson University44$205k$4,666—vs
Messiah University47$190k$4,035—vs
Widener University37$182k$4,913—vs
Hood College35$174k$4,967—vs
Alvernia University54$165k$3,063—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)42$138k$3,280—vs
Albright College57$125k$2,187—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked