Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Messiah University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Messiah University Men's Basketball

Mechanicsburg, PA · the Falcons · Messiah University overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$178k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division III
$11,140
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Messiah University fields a men's basketball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $178,243, below the median of $198k — $11,140 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$178k
Spend per player$11,140
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$178,243 for the year
  • Operating expenses$70,114 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,140 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,756 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jacob Fleegle head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Messiah University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,586undergraduates · 3,344 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Interdenominational
78%admitted · of 2,375 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
78%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$178,243 $11,140 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,756
$29,882net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,770
Average net price$29,882
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,234
$30–48k$23,515
$48–75k$22,689
$75–110k$27,326
$110k and up$31,609
Tuition & fees
$40,640

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.17violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.17
Property2.17
In residence halls
20 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing101 · 18%
Education81 · 14%
Business64 · 11%
Engineering51 · 9%
Visual & performing arts47 · 8%

Research Messiah University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Messiah UniversityDickinson College · 12 miPenn State Harrisburg · 13 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 20 miElizabethtown College · 21 miGettysburg College · 26 miLebanon Valley College · 28 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 29 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 35 miFranklin & Marshall College · 36 miLancaster Bible College · 37 miWilson College · 38 miMount St. Mary's University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference1218$235k—43%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference1314$142k—96%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2019$177k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference2120$126k—77%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2617$315k—48%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2818$194k—75%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2914$529k—86%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3515$665k—89%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3618$289k—32%
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference3731$202k—95%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference389$126k—90%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3815$2.7M94972%

Other men's basketball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Widener University19$194k$10,195—vs
Stevenson University16$183k$11,429—vs
Messiah University16$178k$11,140—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)19$177k$9,316—vs
Hood College15$177k$11,788—vs
Eastern University36$171k$4,740—vs
Neumann University15$141k$9,382—vs
Alvernia University28$139k$4,956—vs
Albright College17$106k$6,237—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked